"La pâtisserie n'a pas de miel."

Translation:The pastry has no honey.

April 18, 2018

10 Comments


DonaldAlas

If pâtisserie can be translated as "bakery" (a kind thereof), which I always thought it could, then "The bakery has no honey" needs to be accepted.

June 21, 2018

Anneduol1ngo

The pastry does not contain honey was not accepted. Reported.

May 23, 2018

[deactivated user]

    The pastry has no honey makes no sense, shouldn’t it say “the pastry has no honey in it” the pastry has no honey seems to mean that the pastry does not have a girl friend.

    April 18, 2018

snowfed

    I'm no native speaker but it does seem strange without "in it". My version would be "The pastry doesn't contain honey".

    April 21, 2018

CJ.Dennis

    It's not a problem for me. "The pastry has no milk, eggs or honey because it is vegan." You can use "in it" if you want, but it's optional.

    May 22, 2018

snowfed

    Then it should probably accept both. Unfortunately, I don't remember if "in it" was accepted when I did the exercise.

    May 22, 2018

D3XT3RY0NuT

    It sounds perfect to me without "in it", but I am not a native speaker.

    January 1, 2019

spielzebub

    Is there a way from the sentence to determine whether this is a baked item containing no honey, or a bakery that's run out of honey to bake with?

    June 15, 2018

DonOwens1

    It would have been clearer that the subject of this sentence was cakes if "les patisseries" had been used rather than the singular.

    November 3, 2018

ines237734

    Bakery should be accepted as it is the same spelling

    October 28, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.