1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La pâtisserie n'a pas de mie…

"La pâtisserie n'a pas de miel."

Translation:The pastry has no honey.

April 18, 2018

10 Comments


DonaldAlas

If pâtisserie can be translated as "bakery" (a kind thereof), which I always thought it could, then "The bakery has no honey" needs to be accepted.


Anneduol1ngo

The pastry does not contain honey was not accepted. Reported.


[deactivated user]

    The pastry has no honey makes no sense, shouldn’t it say “the pastry has no honey in it” the pastry has no honey seems to mean that the pastry does not have a girl friend.


snowfed

    I'm no native speaker but it does seem strange without "in it". My version would be "The pastry doesn't contain honey".


CJ.Dennis

    It's not a problem for me. "The pastry has no milk, eggs or honey because it is vegan." You can use "in it" if you want, but it's optional.


snowfed

    Then it should probably accept both. Unfortunately, I don't remember if "in it" was accepted when I did the exercise.


D3XT3RY0NuT

    It sounds perfect to me without "in it", but I am not a native speaker.


spielzebub

    Is there a way from the sentence to determine whether this is a baked item containing no honey, or a bakery that's run out of honey to bake with?


DonOwens1

    It would have been clearer that the subject of this sentence was cakes if "les patisseries" had been used rather than the singular.


ines237734

    Bakery should be accepted as it is the same spelling

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.