"I need a horse."

Translation:Ich brauche ein Pferd.

April 18, 2018

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WirreGedanken

Ein Pferd, ein Pferd! Mein Königreich für ein Pferd!


terascotta

William Shakespeare's "Richard III", Act V, Scene IV. Bravo!


Paurames

I know that reference.


krb10

I will be needing that sentence a lot.


kaibreeze

Why not "ich brauche einen Pferd".?


WirreGedanken

Das Pferd = neutral gender

As it is the direct object in this sentence, it is in the accusative case

So, the indefinite article is ... ein


Leneta2

I'm confused, isn't ein supposed to change to einen when it's masc accusative


WirreGedanken

You are perfectly correct, that the definite article 'ein'/'a' takes the form 'einen' when used for a masculine noun in the accusative. Pferd is, however, a neutral noun, so the article 'ein' stays the same, in the accusative. Unfortunately, while there are some clues as to the gender of many nouns, for the most part, you simply have to try and learn and remember the gender of the noun. Stay with it!


JameezDuol

'perfectly correct'

P.S. 1177 day streak. ❤❤❤?


Sammy.gh

What is wrong with "Ein Pferd brauche ich" In some cases i have seen the object comes first and the word order changes.


az_p
Mod

    That also works! There was just a typo in the database... Fixed now :P


Agodererste

    It puts more emphasis on the horse. as in "Its a horse i need, not a car". Or to make it clear that you cant do without a horse. As in " I need a horse, but not a saddle, to ride."


Sam00957

    "We only have dogs here, sir" "Then give me one of those large enough to ride"


Jack164433

    Im gonna take my horse to the old town road, I'm gonna, ride, till i cant no more!


JameezDuol

    Ich werde bringe mein Pferd zum alt Stadt Straße. Ich werde fahre, bis ich nicht mehr kann.


Elon_the_Hittite

    I may be wrong but shouldn't that be: 'Ich werde mein Pferd zur alten Stadtstraße bringen. Ich werde fahren, bis ich nicht mehr kann'?


DavidVicto622329

    Ist jemand auf dem Markt für ein Königreich?


Scian4

    Es kostet nur ein Pferd...


JeffAbandy

    I thought Pferd was feminine?


Agodererste

    It´s a neuter noun, where you use the feminine for the plural.


Elon_the_Hittite

    Neuter nouns stay neuter. It's just that German deploys only a single set of plural definite articles, the nominative and accusative of which have the same form as the feminine singular; the genitive has the same form as the masculine nominative singular; and the dative the same form as the masculine accusative singular. Confusing, huh?


PopSixSquish

    Can someone please tell me how to say "brauche"? Not how it's supposed to sound, but how to form my mouth to get it to make the proper sounds. Because right now all I'm saying is "brow-kah," when I can say anything at all.


worriedfish

    Why "Ich möchte ein Pferd" is considered as a wrong answer?


WirreGedanken

    ich brauche = stating a 'need' to have something

    ich möchte = stating a 'wish/desire' to have something

    They are very different situations


Arben872528

    what about wolle? ich wolle ein pferd? why is it wrong. they used it when they needed a beer??


WirreGedanken

    There is a big difference between want (wolle) and need (brauche).

    Sadly too many people want lots of money and fame, but nobody needs lots of money and fame.

    If you are seriously ill, you need help
    If you are about to compete in a horse race, you need a horse


S851648

    Ich *will ein Pferd.


Alaa651927

    Why didn't we choose "einen Pferd"?


WirreGedanken

    Because 'Pferd/horse' is a neuter noun, not masculine, so the definite article - ein/a - remains the same in the accusative case. If it had been - I need an elephant (masculine), then it would have been 'Ich brauche einen Elefanten.' (edited, as below)


S851648

    einen *Elefanten


WirreGedanken

    Ach ja! Die schwachen männlichen Substantive. Danke sehr!


Vora_Vixen

    Why not Ich will ein Pferd? Will means need too.


S851648

    No, it doesn't. "Ich will ein Pferd" means "I want a horse".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.