"I need a horse."

Translation:Ich brauche ein Pferd.

April 18, 2018

15 Comments


ZielstrebigPaul

Ein Pferd, ein Pferd! Mein Königreich für ein Pferd!

May 13, 2018

uchronia

William Shakespeare's "Richard III", Act V, Scene IV. Bravo!

September 16, 2018

phan712688

I know that reference.

August 30, 2018

Sammy.gh

What is wrong with "Ein Pferd brauche ich" In some cases i have seen the object comes first and the word order changes.

April 18, 2018

az_p
Mod

    That also works! There was just a typo in the database... Fixed now :P

    April 18, 2018

Agodererste

    It puts more emphasis on the horse. as in "Its a horse i need, not a car". Or to make it clear that you cant do without a horse. As in " I need a horse, but not a saddle, to ride."

    April 21, 2018

JeffAbandy

    I thought Pferd was feminine?

    May 3, 2018

Agodererste

    It´s a neuter noun, where you use the feminine for the plural.

    May 3, 2018

krb10

    I will be needing that sentence a lot.

    August 21, 2018

kaibreeze

    Why not "ich brauche einen Pferd".?

    January 1, 2019

ZielstrebigPaul

    Das Pferd = neutral gender

    As it is the direct object in this sentence, it is in the accusative case

    So, the indefinite article is ... ein

    January 1, 2019

kaibreeze

    Thank you.

    January 1, 2019

PopSixSquish

    Can someone please tell me how to say "brauche"? Not how it's supposed to sound, but how to form my mouth to get it to make the proper sounds. Because right now all I'm saying is "brow-kah," when I can say anything at all.

    May 10, 2019

Jack164433

    Im gonna take my horse to the old town road, I'm gonna, ride, till i cant no more!

    May 11, 2019

Jacob769392

    it is wierd that Pferd is pronounced as 'feared'. But why is pterodactyl 'terodactyl!!!!!!!! :-(

    May 5, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.