1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I need a horse."

"I need a horse."

Translation:Ich brauche ein Pferd.

April 18, 2018

29 Comments


WirreGedanken

Ein Pferd, ein Pferd! Mein Königreich für ein Pferd!


uchronia

William Shakespeare's "Richard III", Act V, Scene IV. Bravo!


Paurames

I know that reference.


Martin135869

Meine Katze für eine Kuh XD


krb10

I will be needing that sentence a lot.


Sammy.gh

What is wrong with "Ein Pferd brauche ich" In some cases i have seen the object comes first and the word order changes.


az_p
Mod

    That also works! There was just a typo in the database... Fixed now :P


Agodererste

    It puts more emphasis on the horse. as in "Its a horse i need, not a car". Or to make it clear that you cant do without a horse. As in " I need a horse, but not a saddle, to ride."


kaibreeze

    Why not "ich brauche einen Pferd".?


WirreGedanken

    Das Pferd = neutral gender

    As it is the direct object in this sentence, it is in the accusative case

    So, the indefinite article is ... ein


Leneta2

    I'm confused, isn't ein supposed to change to einen when it's masc accusative


WirreGedanken

    You are perfectly correct, that the definite article 'ein'/'a' takes the form 'einen' when used for a masculine noun in the accusative. Pferd is, however, a neutral noun, so the article 'ein' stays the same, in the accusative. Unfortunately, while there are some clues as to the gender of many nouns, for the most part, you simply have to try and learn and remember the gender of the noun. Stay with it!


JameezDuol

    'perfectly correct'

    P.S. 1177 day streak. Wtf?


Sam00957

    "We only have dogs here, sir" "Then give me one of those large enough to ride"


JeffAbandy

    I thought Pferd was feminine?


Agodererste

    It´s a neuter noun, where you use the feminine for the plural.


Jacob769392

    it is wierd that Pferd is pronounced as 'feared'. But why is pterodactyl 'terodactyl!!!!!!!! :-(


JameezDuol

    it's not pronounced as feared. Pferd is pronounced fair-d. Pterodactyl is terodactyl because the p is silent.


PopSixSquish

    Can someone please tell me how to say "brauche"? Not how it's supposed to sound, but how to form my mouth to get it to make the proper sounds. Because right now all I'm saying is "brow-kah," when I can say anything at all.


Jack164433

    Im gonna take my horse to the old town road, I'm gonna, ride, till i cant no more!


JameezDuol

    Ich werde bringe mein Pferd zum alt Stadt Straße. Ich werde fahre, bis ich nicht mehr kann.


worriedfish

    Why "Ich möchte ein Pferd" is considered as a wrong answer?


WirreGedanken

    ich brauche = stating a 'need' to have something

    ich möchte = stating a 'wish/desire' to have something

    They are very different situations


Arben872528

    what about wolle? ich wolle ein pferd? why is it wrong. they used it when they needed a beer??


WirreGedanken

    There is a big difference between want (wolle) and need (brauche).

    Sadly too many people want lots of money and fame, but nobody needs lots of money and fame.

    If you are seriously ill, you need help
    If you are about to compete in a horse race, you need a horse


Alaa651927

    Why didn't we choose "einen Pferd"?


WirreGedanken

    Because 'Pferd/horse' is a neuter noun, not masculine, so the definite article - ein/a - remains the same in the accusative case. If it had been - I need an elephant (masculine), then it would have been 'Ich brauche einen Elefant.'

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.