1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous n'avez rien pour me men…

"Vous n'avez rien pour me menacer."

Translation:You have nothing to threaten me.

April 18, 2018

11 Comments


fionagirl6

It seems like this English sentence is missing something. Although it's not correct, how about "You have nothing to threaten me with"? or "You have nothing with which to threaten me"?


snowfed

"You have nothing to threaten me with" was accepted.


CateDS

Maybe for free typing - there was no “with” in the words provided to select from.


snowfed

For free typing, indeed. Selecting words is not my thing.


girlsey

A better constructed English translation would be "you have nothing with which to threaten me. The translation supplied is incomplete.


Eclectic1234

"You have nothing to threaten me" is not English. You can threaten someone or something (like a career or future) directly: "Don't threaten me!" But when you threaten someone with something, there must be a preposition. "You have nothing to threaten me with/about/over." ("You have nothing with/about/over which to threaten me.") You could also say, "You have nothing that threatens me."


flyings0lo

"You can't threaten me" would be a more normal English sentence.


GraemeJeal

I agree with these comments that "with" is needed here, but one of the hints was "endanger", which I thought would possibly work without a preposition: "you have nothing to endanger me". It wasn't accepted, of course!


CinnamonTe1

Your suggestion still requires a preposition, such as "with."

"You have nothing to endanger me with." "You have nothing that can endanger me."


Linda4406

"You haven't anything to threaten me with" is wrong?? Something is happening in this last part of the course where many feasible options are being ignored.


RQZ.Sash

This is also true with other sentences but I have very hard time on hearing two M sounds. Seems like "pru-mu-na-se" for me. How can I hear the two M sounds (and one N sound)?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.