"Vous n'avez rien pour me menacer."

Translation:You have nothing to threaten me.

April 18, 2018

11 Comments


fionagirl6

It seems like this English sentence is missing something. Although it's not correct, how about "You have nothing to threaten me with"? or "You have nothing with which to threaten me"?

April 18, 2018

snowfed

"You have nothing to threaten me with" was accepted.

April 22, 2018

CateDS

Maybe for free typing - there was no “with” in the words provided to select from.

April 24, 2018

snowfed

For free typing, indeed. Selecting words is not my thing.

April 24, 2018

girlsey

A better constructed English translation would be "you have nothing with which to threaten me. The translation supplied is incomplete.

June 12, 2018

Eclectic1234

"You have nothing to threaten me" is not English. You can threaten someone or something (like a career or future) directly: "Don't threaten me!" But when you threaten someone with something, there must be a preposition. "You have nothing to threaten me with/about/over." ("You have nothing with/about/over which to threaten me.") You could also say, "You have nothing that threatens me."

June 8, 2018

flyings0lo

"You can't threaten me" would be a more normal English sentence.

March 24, 2019

GraemeJeal

I agree with these comments that "with" is needed here, but one of the hints was "endanger", which I thought would possibly work without a preposition: "you have nothing to endanger me". It wasn't accepted, of course!

August 12, 2018

CinnamonTe1

Your suggestion still requires a preposition, such as "with."

"You have nothing to endanger me with." "You have nothing that can endanger me."

February 8, 2019

Linda4406

"You haven't anything to threaten me with" is wrong?? Something is happening in this last part of the course where many feasible options are being ignored.

November 5, 2018

Mega-Slowking

This is also true with other sentences but I have very hard time on hearing two M sounds. Seems like "pru-mu-na-se" for me. How can I hear the two M sounds (and one N sound)?

April 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.