1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Does she like the shirts?"

"Does she like the shirts?"

Translation:Est-ce qu'elle aime les chemises ?

April 18, 2018

25 Comments


JonathanHa656463

"Est-ce elle aimes les chemises" Does that work?


georgeoftruth
  • Est-ce qu'elle aime les chemises ?

dlajosr

Why is this not accepted?


Balo584542

Ca ne fonctionne pas non plus...


smatprabby

I tried "Est-ce qu'elle t aime les chemises," and got it wrong. Was that because it should have been "t'aime"?
Or should I have left out--as you did--the "t"?


Balo584542

Yes :) t' is the shortened version of "toi" meaning "you" You wrote : Does she love you the shirts


VicenteGar340062

Why is there a "t" between "aime" and "elle"


georgeoftruth

Gets rid of the vowel conflict with the E in "aime" and the first E in "elle".


davidunder8

Why is 'Est ce qu'elle aime les chemises' not accepted? Particularly as one of the other questions has accepted this construction rather than using aime t elle.


georgeoftruth

Do you remember if it was a word tile exercise or a direct translation exercise? That translation (with the hyphen between est and ce) is accepted in the database, so it may be a bug in exercise presentation.


Balo584542

I do not understand either. Maybe because it's "Est-ce qu'elle aime les chemises"


Roody-Roo

You forgot the hyphen est-ce


Farhad1A

"Aime-t-elle les chemises" is also correct.


TarcisoFil2

Great thing, thanks for sharing this info!


DanielMcBrearty

Does est-ce-qu'elle have to be contracted like that? Or would writing est-ce-que elle be okay as well. It is just in English you can write: "Do not" or "don't". Do you have the same choice in french? It's just est-ce-que elle wasn't accepted. Thanks in advance to whoever answers.


georgeoftruth

The elision (contraction) of "que" and "elle" into "qu'elle" is mandatory. You have no choice.

Also, the proper orthography is "est-ce qu'elle". There is no hyphen between "ce" and "que".


AdrianaGar110189

Why can't I say "aime t elle des chemises?" Isn't that correct?


georgeoftruth

It is not correct. The object of "aimer" and other appreciation verbs always take the definite article. You need "les" here instead of "des". Besides, the English sentence above asks for the shirts.


Roody-Roo

In addition to what georgeof truth said, you must include the mandatory hyphens: aime-t-elle.


NarcePena

Amoyed.. it has to be a glitch


Roody-Roo

Did you put in all the mandatory hyphens?


sharoneus

Aimez-elle les chemises ? Duo accepted it and then suggested the one above. Ha ha, I like mine better!


sharoneus

"Aimez-elle les chemises ?" Duo accepted it! Hot damn!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.