"Does she like the shirts?"

Translation:Est-ce qu'elle aime les chemises ?

April 18, 2018

25 Comments


JonathanHa656463

"Est-ce elle aimes les chemises" Does that work?

April 18, 2018

georgeoftruth
  • Est-ce qu'elle aime les chemises ?
April 18, 2018

dlajosr

Why is this not accepted?

June 4, 2018

Balo584542

Ca ne fonctionne pas non plus...

April 28, 2018

smatprabby

I tried "Est-ce qu'elle t aime les chemises," and got it wrong. Was that because it should have been "t'aime"?
Or should I have left out--as you did--the "t"?

June 20, 2018

Balo584542

Yes :) t' is the shortened version of "toi" meaning "you" You wrote : Does she love you the shirts

June 20, 2018

smatprabby

Aha. Merci!

June 20, 2018

VicenteGar340062

Why is there a "t" between "aime" and "elle"

May 13, 2018

georgeoftruth

Gets rid of the vowel conflict with the E in "aime" and the first E in "elle".

May 14, 2018

davidunder8

Why is 'Est ce qu'elle aime les chemises' not accepted? Particularly as one of the other questions has accepted this construction rather than using aime t elle.

July 8, 2018

georgeoftruth

Do you remember if it was a word tile exercise or a direct translation exercise? That translation (with the hyphen between est and ce) is accepted in the database, so it may be a bug in exercise presentation.

July 8, 2018

Balo584542

I do not understand either. Maybe because it's "Est-ce qu'elle aime les chemises"

July 8, 2018

Roody-Roo

You forgot the hyphen est-ce

December 4, 2018

Farhad1A

"Aime-t-elle les chemises" is also correct.

February 7, 2019

TarcisoFil2

Great thing, thanks for sharing this info!

May 30, 2018

DanielMcBrearty

Does est-ce-qu'elle have to be contracted like that? Or would writing est-ce-que elle be okay as well. It is just in English you can write: "Do not" or "don't". Do you have the same choice in french? It's just est-ce-que elle wasn't accepted. Thanks in advance to whoever answers.

June 23, 2018

georgeoftruth

The elision (contraction) of "que" and "elle" into "qu'elle" is mandatory. You have no choice.

Also, the proper orthography is "est-ce qu'elle". There is no hyphen between "ce" and "que".

June 24, 2018

AdrianaGar110189

Why can't I say "aime t elle des chemises?" Isn't that correct?

July 22, 2018

georgeoftruth

It is not correct. The object of "aimer" and other appreciation verbs always take the definite article. You need "les" here instead of "des". Besides, the English sentence above asks for the shirts.

July 22, 2018

Roody-Roo

In addition to what georgeof truth said, you must include the mandatory hyphens: aime-t-elle.

December 4, 2018

JOYCERUTHERFORD

Does not work

July 27, 2018

NarcePena

Amoyed.. it has to be a glitch

October 9, 2018

Roody-Roo

Did you put in all the mandatory hyphens?

December 4, 2018

sharoneus

Aimez-elle les chemises ? Duo accepted it and then suggested the one above. Ha ha, I like mine better!

December 30, 2018

sharoneus

"Aimez-elle les chemises ?" Duo accepted it! Hot damn!

December 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.