"I need a new shelf."

Translation:Il me faut une nouvelle étagère.

April 18, 2018

6 Comments


DimChala

why not 'je fais une nouvelle etagere'?

April 18, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Je fais" means "I am making".

April 18, 2018

Kim480502

je besoin une nouvelle étagère. Im sure i have probably already read the answer to this but it didnt stick. Why not je besoin?

April 19, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Besoin" is a noun. The construction is:

  • conjugated avoir + besoin + de + whatever is needed

So it's "J'ai besoin d'une nouvelle étagère."

April 19, 2018

StarlaW19

So why is that not accepted?

December 31, 2018

georgeoftruth

It is accepted.

December 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.