1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I need a new shelf."

"I need a new shelf."

Translation:Il me faut une nouvelle étagère.

April 18, 2018

6 Comments


DimChala

why not 'je fais une nouvelle etagere'?


georgeoftruth

"Je fais" means "I am making".


Kim480502

je besoin une nouvelle étagère. Im sure i have probably already read the answer to this but it didnt stick. Why not je besoin?


georgeoftruth

"Besoin" is a noun. The construction is:

  • conjugated avoir + besoin + de + whatever is needed

So it's "J'ai besoin d'une nouvelle étagère."


StarlaW19

So why is that not accepted?


georgeoftruth

It is accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.