1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Gloves are needed."

"Gloves are needed."

Translation:Il faut des gants.

April 18, 2018

8 Comments


BenSchade

Hovering my mouse over "needed" only provides the translation of "avoir besoin de" and offsprings of that sentence, no mention of faut.

April 18, 2018

TommyTrude1

In french we do not have any verb for ''to need'.' We use '' avoir besoin de'', that's the main rule.

I need -- J'ai besoin

You need -- Tu as besoin

etc.

Now, because we don't have a real verb for ''to need'' we therefore don't have a past participle either, that's logical. So there are 2 ways to translate ''needed''

Gloves are needed = Des gants sont nécessaires (Gloves are necessary)

or

It needs gloves = Il faut des gants.

Hope it helps


PrillanamA

Je ne comprend pas ce que vous me dites


SarahAnn70575

Wouldn't "Des gaunts es nécessairement" work as well?


AlokSoni2

Les gants sont nécessaires ! What's wrong with that?


TommyTrude1

There's just a slight difference between ''Les gants'' (the gloves, those ones in particular) and ''des gants'' (gloves, in general). Nothing to go crazy about ;)


Holmskjell

Why must it be "il faut des gants" & not "on faut des gants"? (Why not gender neutral?)


David332970

'Il faut' is gender neutral.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.