1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle donne du pain aux écure…

"Elle donne du pain aux écureuils dans le parc."

Translation:She gives bread to the squirrels in the park.

April 18, 2018

10 Comments


Forgle_Witts

Why is "She gives bread to squirrels in the park" incorrect?

April 24, 2018

claude295345

I suppose it is because those squirrels are "the" squirrels of the park, they are not any squirrels they are the ones of the park.


[deactivated user]

    Because that's not what it says.

    à = to
    le = the
    les = the (plural)

    à + le contracts to au
    a + les contracts to aux

    Part of the French sentence reads: aux écureuils. It literally means, to the squirrels.


KarenSpark5

    I can see that I am going to have the same trouble getting the spelling of squirrels right in French as I did in English.


claude295345

    here the final C of " parc " is pronounced . It is the same pronounciation as in English " parK "


JoanC17

    Another acceptable translation in English can also be: "She gives the squirrels bread in the park," or "She gives the squirrels in the park bread."


Roody-Roo

    Yeah, but they don't flow as well as the one given by duo, which is also closer to the French original.


JoanC17

    It has nothing to do with the French original. We are seeking the BEST English translation and the one by duo is not it!!!!


KarenSpark5

    What is wrong with the duo translation? It's how I would say it.


Roody-Roo

    Sorry, no. Your translations are awkward. You should put the direct object closer to the subject, like duo did.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.