Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El promedio es cuatro."

Translation:The average is four.

4 years ago

15 Comments


howcheng
howcheng

Is promedio the mean, the median, or the mode?

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

http://www.differencebetween.net/science/difference-between-average-and-mean/

"Average can be in mean (arithmetic mean), median, or mode."

"Promedio" maybe similar to "average" and can be expressed in same way with all of them. I think Spanish may have precise words for the mean(?), the median (la mediana), and the mode (la moda).

4 years ago

AchyuthanS

But in general, it can be taken as mean, as it is the most commonly used of the three.

3 years ago

birnard

Well duo did not accept "the mean is four." When i tried it.

2 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

The mean is 'la media'

1 year ago

machtibor

Why is mean wrong? It is synonymous to average. Should I report it?

2 years ago

syrosj
syrosj

I did report it. Mean is indeed synonymous to average.

2 years ago

xcpenguin
xcpenguin

Average is synonymous to arithmetic mean in a statistical setting, but averagealso has less precise definitions (eg "average Joe"). The two are not always interchangeable. While this does seem like a numerical statement and mean child be correct. "Average" could be the better choice due to differences in connotation. FWIF, spanishdict.com lists la media for the mean. (Spoken as somebody who made the same mistake.)

2 years ago

explodingferret

In this case "the average is four" makes no sense unless you're talking about a particular type of average, so it is correct to say mean.

5 months ago

supercalidocious

Shouldn't "Four is the average" be accepted?!

3 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

No, because you have the subject and object switched. That would be "Cuatro es el promedio."

3 years ago

GregIhnen

don't say "four is the average", the owl doesn't like that

3 years ago

The-Ocean.

Shouldn't promedio be in math not science?

1 year ago

Liamk03

the average is "FOUR-STRINGED-GUITAR" brilliant

1 year ago

Lene409603
Lene409603

I enter the comment sections to see if anyone already has clarified Spanish words that I struggle with. But in almost every comment section the main discussion is English words.

5 months ago