"Die Elefanten leben in Asien und in Afrika."

Translation:The elephants live in Asia and in Africa.

April 18, 2018

8 Comments


Angel831279

Why The Elephants? While this is talking about a fact and elephants in general?

April 18, 2018

az_p
Mod

This sentence is evidently talking about specific elephants.

April 18, 2018

Owlspotting

I translated it as "Elephants live in Asia and Africa"--and it was accepted. Though the English "Elephants live..." can mean some indeterminate group, I think it more often is used in cases like this to refer to the class of elephants-as-a-whole. So, I wonder if the German "Die Elefanten" is ambiguous between referring to a specific subset of elephants, or to the class of elephants-as-a-whole.

June 30, 2018

SimMoor

These elephants apprently have a house in asia and a holiday home in africa.

June 22, 2018

AttilatheBrit

Is the second "in" as disposable in the German sentence as it is in the English one? i.e. "Die Elefanten leben in Asien und Afrika".

It "feels" fine to me!

October 26, 2018

DavidCheat1

Why not 'wohnen'?

March 14, 2019

AttilatheBrit

Hi David. As a general rule, "wohnen" is reserved for human beings because it is about "residing" rather than existing.

March 14, 2019

DavidCheat1

Ah so, it's like freßen vs eßen.

March 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.