1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Elefanten leben in Asien…

"Die Elefanten leben in Asien und in Afrika."

Translation:The elephants live in Asia and in Africa.

April 18, 2018

13 Comments


AttilatheBrit

Is the second "in" as disposable in the German sentence as it is in the English one? i.e. "Die Elefanten leben in Asien und Afrika".

It "feels" fine to me!


Kathrin978932

Your feeling is right ;)


Angel831279

Why The Elephants? While this is talking about a fact and elephants in general?


SimMoor

These elephants apprently have a house in asia and a holiday home in africa.


az_p
Mod

    This sentence is evidently talking about specific elephants.


ClassiDuo

    I translated it as "Elephants live in Asia and Africa"--and it was accepted. Though the English "Elephants live..." can mean some indeterminate group, I think it more often is used in cases like this to refer to the class of elephants-as-a-whole. So, I wonder if the German "Die Elefanten" is ambiguous between referring to a specific subset of elephants, or to the class of elephants-as-a-whole.


Kathrin978932

    It's the same in the German sentence as in the English one: with the article it sounds like they're talking about specific elephants.


DavidCheat1

    Why not 'wohnen'?


AttilatheBrit

    Hi David. As a general rule, "wohnen" is reserved for human beings because it is about "residing" rather than existing.


DavidCheat1

    Ah so, it's like freßen vs eßen.


AttilatheBrit

    Yes, I suppose so!


Kathrin978932

    May I correct your spelling? It's "fressen" and "essen" :)


J.C.Fink

    The elephants live in Asia and in Africa - and in zoos.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.