1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What are you thinking?"

"What are you thinking?"

Translation:¿Qué estás pensando?

April 18, 2018

38 Comments


Victorcarrera0

¿Qué piensas? Rejected and reported Apr 18 2018. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-tense-forms/ The Spanish simple present tense (el presente or el presente del indicativo) can be used to talk about habitual actions, routines, things happening now or in the near future, universal truths, facts, hypotheticals, lapses of time, and for ordering in restaurants and stores.


Lidibell

I think that "¿Qué piensas?" translates as "What do you think?" while "¿Qué estás pensando?" translates as "What are you thinking?" Piensas is the present tense second person singular form of pensar. Pensando is the gerund.


rajeev108

Why is this wrong "qué tú estás pensando". I know tú is redundant but shouldn't the translation be accepted.


chuubaru

Im not certain, but I think the correct form of your version would be "tú que estás pensando" with tú starting the sentence. I'm just going off of previous similar phrases from Duolingo though.


CervezasPorFavor

A verb should always come immediately after a question word.

We do the same sort of thing in English. We don't ask "What you are thinking?" We ask "What are you thinking.


aKyper

With that in mind, would:

'¿Qué estás tú pensando?'

or

'¿Tú qué estás pensando?'

Be more correct?

The first option is word-for-word, but the second option doesn't seem wrong, either.

Edit:

¿Qué pensando tú? ¿Qué estás pensando tú?


dat_morenokid

Is "¿Qué piensas tú?" also acceptable?


LindaChic

Que piensas accepted 12/4/18 (U.S. dating system).


AnaLuisaSa194064

Just curious, would "¿En qué estás pensando?" be another way of translating this?


olgaz007

I think this is correct and reported it.


DD_Ruben

What is the difference between Creo and pienso


aKyper

"Creer is more spiritual or intuitive. Pensar is more logical or objective. Either one can mean believe or think, depending on context."

Stole from this Duo thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32138986/What-difference-if-any-is-there-between-Creer-and-Pensar


Tarynjoel

I have no idea why pensando would be for 'you thinking'. Doesnt make sense


CoolCalmComposed

Fellow learner so I could be wrong. 'Pensando' is 'thinking'. It can be combined with a conjugation of to be (estar) like: Yo estoy pensando = I am thinking Tu (sorry, I don't know how to type in the accent) estas pensando =you are thinking etc.


El_Jefe_De_Pollo

En qué piensas rejected, anyone explain what's wrong


Chooch639215

I wrote this too. This is correct Spanish but annoyingly, mysteriously, it's not in the database. The grain of salt in the wound is that I got this "wrong" on the last sentence before what would have been a perfect score.


AltS5w

"¿Qué pensás? was accepted.


aKyper

Pensar is an 'e to ie' stem-changing verb.

"Pensar is a typical ‐ ar verb with an e>ie stem change. All forms will have regular endings and they will follow normal stem changing patterns."

https://www.google.com/url?q=https://www.cliffsnotes.com/study-guides/spanish/spanish-i/verb-charts/the-verb-pensar&sa=U&ved=2ahUKEwjWyprym4DuAhXJxlkKHflpDd8QFnoECAUQAg&usg=AOvVaw2sUiyzXphyOE7qKQziMLmI

Well...that's good to know endings won't throw us for a loop.


Mooshticat

Would it be incorrect to say, "De que estas pensando?" Thanks


aKyper

I came here to ask the same thing, then saw AnaLuisa's question of would 'En qué estás pensando?' work. That sounds weird to me, but based on this lesson's use of 'pensar en,' maybe that's the way to go.


Mooshticat

I guess because the question doesn't ask, "of what are you thinking," use of "de" or "en" would be wrong. Makes sense based on the way the question was presented.


Carolyn661544

What about "¿En qué piensas?" What are you thinking about? What are you thinking?


DoHaPi

Years ago I had learned this as "En qué piensas?” Is that not also correct?


aKyper

I used ¿Qué usted está pensando? and ¿Qué está usted pensando? and got rejected both times. How would one use the formal? Would one simply not?

Edit: After CervezasPorFavor's comment that verbs should always come immediately after question words, I'm thinking "¿Qué está usted pensando?" or better yet, probably "¿Usted qué está pensando?"


Steve4of6

I tried "de que piensas" - marked wrong by Duo


Chooch639215

pensar takes "en" not "de" as its preposition. In Spanish apparently you think "on" something not "of" it. It's a complete mystery why the correct doesn't have it, IMO.


JonathanLe521180

I put " Que estas pensado" and it was incorrect. Why can't they just accept "pensado" as an acceptable answer and not be so picky on my spelling/grammer?


mike.hende1

Should "en que te piensas" be accepted?


Sandy506789

What is wrong with ¿Qué creés?


DanielDeik

Is ¿Cuál estás pensando? also correct? I recall someone (KenHigh?) saying that cuál is used before verbs (the ex. given: Cuál es tu nombre), but I could be remembered inaccurately.


ReaganDill3

Why not "¿Qué están ustedes pesando?" or "¿Qué ustedes están pesando?"? I had both rejected.


warren_burgess

How about "que te piensas? " ?


ReaganDill3

I think Duolingo is really trying to stress use of the gerund(pensando) here. I also do not believe te is necessary here(as either a direct obejct or reflexive pronoun), although tú could be inserted.


Pheybuhl

Que estas pensar? Not quite sure why this wouldnt work.


Chooch639215

you have to conjugate the second verb, make it pensando. What you have here is the English equivalent of "What are you think?" Also don't forget the accent over the a (á) in estás.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.