"What are you thinking?"

Translation:¿Qué estás pensando?

6 months ago

4 Comments


Victorcarrera0

¿Qué piensas? Rejected and reported Apr 18 2018. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-tense-forms/ The Spanish simple present tense (el presente or el presente del indicativo) can be used to talk about habitual actions, routines, things happening now or in the near future, universal truths, facts, hypotheticals, lapses of time, and for ordering in restaurants and stores.

6 months ago

Lidibell

I think that "¿Qué piensas?" translates as "What do you think?" while "¿Qué estás pensando?" translates as "What are you thinking?" Piensas is the present tense second person singular form of pensar. Pensando is the gerund.

4 months ago

benjaminwh226314

yep.

6 months ago

rajeev108

Why is this wrong "qué tú estás pensando". I know tú is redundant but shouldn't the translation be accepted.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.