1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What are you thinking?"

"What are you thinking?"

Translation:¿Qué estás pensando?

April 18, 2018

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

rajeev108

Why is this wrong "qué tú estás pensando". I know tú is redundant but shouldn't the translation be accepted.

October 21, 2018

Victorcarrera0

¿Qué piensas? Rejected and reported Apr 18 2018. https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-tense-forms/ The Spanish simple present tense (el presente or el presente del indicativo) can be used to talk about habitual actions, routines, things happening now or in the near future, universal truths, facts, hypotheticals, lapses of time, and for ordering in restaurants and stores.

April 18, 2018

Lidibell

I think that "¿Qué piensas?" translates as "What do you think?" while "¿Qué estás pensando?" translates as "What are you thinking?" Piensas is the present tense second person singular form of pensar. Pensando is the gerund.

June 26, 2018

LindaChic

Que piensas accepted 12/4/18 (U.S. dating system).

December 5, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.