1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Aprendiste a manejar ese ba…

"¿Aprendiste a manejar ese barco?"

Translation:Did you learn to drive that boat?

April 18, 2018

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

DrPappa

"pilot" should be correct here.

May 31, 2018

Bruce768614

Or "steer"???

September 10, 2018

Bruce768614

Duo just accepted "steer" 11/20/2018

November 21, 2018

Donald798622

sail? - BUT NOT DRIVE

October 4, 2019

heidi80949

No one who knows anything about boats would use the word drive!

March 19, 2019

quegar

Yeah but evidently in Spanish you drive the boat...

March 21, 2019

quegar

Great.... so when I learn pilot I'll be confused with drive.

March 21, 2019

Tom715392

In English, you don't drive a boat. You sail or pilot it.

January 7, 2019

AbuelaRandall

Apparently "sail" requires a different word. However, in speaking of the kind of small boat most of us are used to, we wouldn't say we "drive" the boat -- in America, at least.

January 16, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Duo accepted "Did you learn to sail that boat?" 14 March 2019.

March 14, 2019

quegar

Great.. so now when I learn sail I believe I'll be confused with drive..

March 21, 2019

Bedl0w

As I wrote before, that is not correct. On a motor boat the mechanic or other crew member in charge of the engine drives the boat. The Coxwain steers and has overall charge of the boat. A pilot advises the master or other officer in command concerning the course to take in restricted waters etc but the master remains responsible and is not obliged to accept the pilot's advice.

January 7, 2019

Tom873317

"Drive" is awkward here in English, as discussed, but does "manejar" share any of that awkwardness in Spanish?

October 1, 2018

RogerHawki

According to my resident expert (wife) manejar is fine in Spanish and google returns 64000 returns for "manejar el barco."

October 1, 2018

JamesBlask

Thank you Tom, this is the only question that people should really be asking here.

April 6, 2019

Shamshoomi

To stay out of the specifications of "sailing" or "driving" they could have simply said: 1. Pilot the boat. Or an even closer translation to the Spanish equivalent: 2. Manage the boat. 3. Handle the boat...etc

October 28, 2018

DoktorVirag

I learned how to drive that boat right after I learned how to fly that car.

May 24, 2019

Steinchen276316

:-)))

August 5, 2019

JonathanSt5419

I also found: "sail that boat" accepted. As already mentioned -in UK "Drive a boat" is an expression never used. navigate, skipper, pilot, at the tiller at the wheel and so on. To drive a motor boat would be far simpler and completely logical though! Another anomaly is shutting a bottle of wine (which came up earlier) we just don't seem to have a word for this, like for example say Spain does? Which in the age of screw tops wine bottles does create an anomaly?

March 16, 2019

clairelanc3

Do you drive a sailing boat? I think you could use "manovrr"

January 21, 2019

nEjh0qr4

No, in English, you "sail," "handle the tiller" or "take the helm" on a sailboat. I guess Duo is trying to combine all of that by using manejar, but would pilotar work better?

March 15, 2019

Bedl0w

No, you do not drive a sailing (only) boat. You do drive a motor boat, especially if another crew member is steering. At sea a pilot is often mandatory for ships entering ports or estuaries or on passage through restricted channels etc; but the pilot advises the master or other officer in command concerning course, speed etc, but the master remains in command and is solely responsible for the navigation and the safety of the ship.

January 21, 2019

uphilldweller

Who drives a boat?

January 21, 2019

Dutchesse722

A person who is at the steering wheel of a motorized boat meant for pleasure, like a speedboat or a yacht, and who operates the boat, "drives" it. Look it up.

March 9, 2019

Bedl0w

I have said this before. The mechanic, launchman, or other crew member in change of operating the engine!

January 21, 2019

Roger695742

Did you learn? Is different than Have you learned?

April 16, 2019

Isabel303668

I used 'manage' is that not a general verb to be used in handling/controlling something?

May 22, 2019

J1QWf

Iste ending??

July 4, 2019

kenyon919598

one " steers" a boat not drive

August 5, 2019

kenyon919598

one " steers· a ship ?

August 7, 2019

Ulrikts

In general for learning simple spanish at this level, the corresponding english phrase is that you sail a boat....everything else even though theoretically correct is somewhat silly to consider.......Sorry!

August 17, 2019

quegar

So now I'll be confused with pilot, steer, drive and whatever else you guys expect it to be. In Spanish they drive the boat and in the United States of America you could say drive the boat.even if it's not that common who cares we're learning Spanish here.

March 21, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.