1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She has lost the key to her …

"She has lost the key to her car."

Translation:Elle a perdu la clé de sa voiture.

April 18, 2018

6 Comments


claude295345

you can use "clef" as well as "clé"


Johann449570

Yep as a native french speaker I agree.


armein

why not: elle a perdue?


claude295345

because the direct complement (la clé ) is after the auxiliary "a" (from avoir) "elle a perdu la clé" but "elle l'a perdue " (l' representing la clé)


armein

The last thing I get (elle l'a perdue), but I would say in the first case 'perdue' relates to 'elle', which is feminine, and should therefore be perdue also.. ?


claude295345

Auxiliary AVOIR the past participle (in this case perdu) agrees with the direct complement if it is before the verb (in this case the direct complement is "la clé" and it is AFTER the verb). The past participle does not agree with the subject.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.