1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They like to watch the large…

"They like to watch the large elephants."

Translation:Ils aiment regarder les grands éléphants.

April 18, 2018

12 Comments


JackieYoung1

Why is the adjective before the noun?


georgeoftruth

"Grand", meaning large or big in size, always goes before the noun.


Chantastic92

Give this a read to help you understand the placement of certain adjectives before the noun rather than after: http://www.dummies.com/languages/french/how-to-place-of-french-adjectives-correctly/


zoqfotpik

Can we use the french adjective "large" in this sentence?


Nadudu

Why not énormes or larges instead of grands?


Louise616982

why not de instead of les"


georgeoftruth

Because of the definite article “the”.


AlanKenned15

Pourquoi pas < Ils adorent...> ?


georgeoftruth

In this case, "ils adorent" is "they love".


Antonpanton

Shouldn't "voir" be accepted too?


LeslieNorman71

Surely if la baleine est grosse so is an elephant? Not grande! Double standards?


PatriciaMercer

why not "Elles aiment regarder les grands elephants"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.