"They like to watch the large elephants."

Translation:Ils aiment regarder les grands éléphants.

April 18, 2018

13 Comments


JackieYoung1

Why is the adjective before the noun?

April 18, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Grand", meaning large or big in size, always goes before the noun.

April 18, 2018

Chantastic92

Give this a read to help you understand the placement of certain adjectives before the noun rather than after: http://www.dummies.com/languages/french/how-to-place-of-french-adjectives-correctly/

April 28, 2018

zoqfotpik

Can we use the french adjective "large" in this sentence?

May 17, 2018

Nadudu

Why not énormes or larges instead of grands?

July 23, 2018

Louise616982

why not de instead of les"

October 3, 2018

georgeoftruth

Because of the definite article “the”.

October 3, 2018

AlanKenned15

Pourquoi pas < Ils adorent...> ?

October 14, 2018

georgeoftruth

In this case, "ils adorent" is "they love".

October 15, 2018

Antonpanton

Shouldn't "voir" be accepted too?

December 20, 2018

Les997682

Surely if la baleine est grosse so is an elephant? Not grande! Double standards?

January 17, 2019

DoubleLingot

I agree, it's inconsistent and "ils aiment regarder les gros éléphants" is also a correct translation.

March 1, 2019

PatriciaMercer

why not "Elles aiment regarder les grands elephants"

March 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.