1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You bring the apple."

"You bring the apple."

Translation:Du bringst den Apfel.

April 18, 2018

11 Comments


Alisa272873

Why is 'Ihr bringen den Apfel' incorrect for this one? Is it from context? (As in it's unlike a group of people would bring a single apple?)


konnor

Correct conjugation would be 'Ihr bringt den Apfel.' You were close!


ErkinKorkm

i know that article of apfel is der but why we are doing accusative here, what is the logic behind it


ratmotor13

"The Apple" is the direct object of this sentence, and as such requires the accusative case (den Apfel)


az_p

Maybe it would help to read the lesson tips :) You can find them by clicking the lightbulb icon before starting a lesson:

skill/de/Accusative-Case/tips-and-notes


KingArthur779082

Stupid question alert: How do you find the section on Accusative tips and notes!


Jaye718128

The lightbulb icon comes up when you click/tap on a lesson. The nominative & accusative notes are in one of the really early lessons.


imeszaros

Why is "Du holst den Apfel." incorrect?


Jess360131

What is the difference between ihr and du?


Young103897

ihr is the informal plural Subject. du is singular.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.