"You bring the apple."

Translation:Du bringst den Apfel.

April 18, 2018

9 Comments


Alisa272873

Why is 'Ihr bringen den Apfel' incorrect for this one? Is it from context? (As in it's unlike a group of people would bring a single apple?)

August 5, 2019

ErkinKorkm

i know that article of apfel is der but why we are doing accusative here, what is the logic behind it

April 18, 2018

ratmotor13

"The Apple" is the direct object of this sentence, and as such requires the accusative case (den Apfel)

April 18, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Maybe it would help to read the lesson tips :) You can find them by clicking the lightbulb icon before starting a lesson:

skill/de/Accusative-Case/tips-and-notes

    April 18, 2018

KingArthur779082

    Stupid question alert: How do you find the section on Accusative tips and notes!

    January 19, 2019

Jaye718128

    The lightbulb icon comes up when you click/tap on a lesson. The nominative & accusative notes are in one of the really early lessons.

    February 18, 2019

Kelikaku

    "Sie bringen den Apfel" was accepted.

    בס"ד

    May 27, 2019

Jess360131

    What is the difference between ihr and du?

    August 8, 2019

Nick837537

    Ihr is formal, while du isn't... Don't know why ihr is wrong in this one though

    August 20, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.