"Les émotions sont importantes."

Translation:Emotions are important.

March 23, 2013

26 Comments


ildi9

Absolutely not, since it is a general statement, in English you do not need an article. The translated sentence, as far as I understand, should follow the standards of the target language.

March 28, 2013

neverfox

But there's nothing technically wrong about "The emotions are important" and that is how you would say it in French. So both should be (and are) accepted.

February 3, 2015

AmbassadorTigger

It doesn't have to be a general statement. The context could, for example, be implying that the emotions of a particular film are important to appreciate the work.

April 24, 2015

AnnaTall

luckily DL accepts the answer without 'the'

November 26, 2013

Troy497417

What are writing about?

February 5, 2018

msinykin

Apparently whether in this case "Les émotions" should be translated a "emotions" or "the emotions". Both are accepted.

July 21, 2018

Reawaken

Quelle est la différence entre "les émotions" et "les sentiments" !? Ou bien ce sont des synonymes! ?

January 28, 2015

LeblancHer

Both are what you feel. But émotion is for something you feel at a moment (angry, joy) and sentiment are more durable feelings (what you feel for others)

July 2, 2015

Kevin968039

@LeblancHer, thanks for sharing that. :-)

November 8, 2018

jytou

« Émotions » generally come as a reaction to something happening outside of you, whereas « sentiments » are coming from inside towards the outside world.

September 13, 2016

Kevin968039

@jytou, I wish that concept was taught in America. Merci beaucoup!

November 8, 2018

jytou

An easy way of remembering it is that the etymology of “emotion” is from “motion” (actually it is from Old French and eventually Latin, but you can still make the relation between the English words which both come from Latin), which implies that some “being” is “moved” (psychologically) by some external event, thus an immediate (one could actually say “instinctive”) psychological and physiological response (heart beat, adrenaline and other hormones, etc.) to an event. An emotion is thus generally short.

« sentiment », on the other hand, is related to “senses” (Latin sentio = perceive) and “mental” (Latin mentum = medium, in this case the senses being the medium between the outside world and the brain). So it is more about the cognitive and logical response to something that can be felt with the senses although we have mostly lost the “senses” part of it and kept the “mental” part of it, besides, it sometimes encompasses the subconscious as well, so the feeling might relate more to intuition than reason depending on the context. A feeling (« sentiment ») is generally long lasting (it is not an instant thing that goes away at once).

November 8, 2018

rodrigo_braz

Pretty much as in English: "les emótions" translates as "emotions" and "les sentiments" translates as "feelings".

May 9, 2017

knaprisen

So the reason it is "importantes" and not "importants" is because émotion is feminine?

May 25, 2016

Sitesurf

Yes, "une émotion" is feminine, as well as all nouns ending in -tion.

May 26, 2016

AshleyCeleste

Why in multiple other exercises here is feeling the only possible translation allowed for émotion , but here feelings is not allowed as the translation for émotions ? Feelings and emotions are virtually synonymous in American English and this sentence seems to make sense using feelings so I am confused about when the translation of feeling is allowed for émotion and when it is not. Can someone help me? (I know the translation for sentiment is feeling as well, but that isn't helping me with my confusion with this word.)

October 12, 2017

aerob12

"The feelings are important" shoud be as correct as "The emotions ..." Or?

January 30, 2018

Maryke789

Why les emotions and not des emotions?

June 21, 2015

neverfox

You use the definite, not the indefinite, article when making a general statement about a group of things, viz. statements that are meant to refer to all the entities that make up that group.

June 21, 2015

LeValley1

I think "Feelings are important" is by far the better translation but DL taught me to fear that translation. We would almost never say "The emotions are important" but DL has taught us that we do say that.

July 27, 2016

Sitesurf

Please read above posts explaining the clear difference between "sentiments" and "émotions".

July 31, 2016

trover9

Maybe a clearer translation to English would be be emotions =emotional feelings and sentiments = sentimental feelings?

February 20, 2018

jorge.a.me1

Just think of this as what a violin teacher would say to a student who is tecnically gifted, but otherwise flat: "Come on! Show the emotions! The emotions are important!"

April 16, 2017

Nige788085

I second that emotion

November 22, 2018

Alane323058

feelings are important is marked WRONG by this maddening, idiotic program

February 11, 2019

Sitesurf

"Les émotions" and "les sentiments" are quite different notions in French (please read the above explanations). Even if you tend to use "emotions" and "feelings" interchangeably in English, please translate "les émotions" to "emotions" and "les sentiments" to "feelings". This will help you remember to distinguish them in French.

February 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.