"How do I get to my hotel from here?"

Translation:从这里到我的酒店怎么走?

April 18, 2018

11 Comments


esben.drac

What dictates the order of the words here?

April 18, 2018

momo-wuwen

"从 A 到 B" is the "from A to B" construction used for places

"从酒店到机场不太远。"
lit. from the hotel to the airport, is not too far.
=the hotel isn't too far from the airport

"从你家到机场可以坐地铁吗?"
lit. from your place to the airport, can I take the subway?

by this logic,
"从这里到我的酒店怎么走?"
lit. from here to my hotel, how to go?
= How do I get to my hotel from here?

April 19, 2018

RobinThor

Could the 从 A 到 B phrase also be after the verb?

February 17, 2019

clintack

Why is it 走 here and not 去?

September 11, 2018

Melarish

What is that last character in "how" and why cannot you leave it out?

June 3, 2018

roman2095

走 means something like "go" in this sentence. 怎么 means "how", so 怎么走 means "how to go"

November 7, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Hotel 旅馆 - lǚguǎn Vs. the use of 酒店 jiǔdiàn (wine shop, restaurant, hotel). or you can stay at a luxury/high class hotel - 高层旅馆 gāo céng lǚguǎn.

    June 9, 2018

Mark593722

    I used the word 的 between 我 and 酒店 and I was marked wrong??? The answer was shown without. I understand that it can be omitted with family etc.

    June 14, 2018

Fianait4

    Is 从这里怎么走到我的酒店 incorrect?

    February 23, 2019

hippietrail

    Was my attempt definitely wrong or should I suggest it be added?

    我怎么到酒店从这里

    March 2, 2019

CNep16

    Definitely wrong. But if you're lost in China, they'll know what you mean :)

    April 18, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.