"How do I get to my hotel from here?"

Translation:从这里到我的酒店怎么走?

April 18, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


esben.drac

What dictates the order of the words here?


momo-wuwen

"从 A 到 B" is the "from A to B" construction used for places

"从酒店到机场不太远。"
lit. from the hotel to the airport, is not too far.
=the hotel isn't too far from the airport

"从你家到机场可以坐地铁吗?"
lit. from your place to the airport, can I take the subway?

by this logic,
"从这里到我的酒店怎么走?"
lit. from here to my hotel, how to go?
= How do I get to my hotel from here?


RobinThor

Could the 从 A 到 B phrase also be after the verb?


clintack

Why is it 走 here and not 去?


evande1

Pleco defines 走 as 'walk' vs 去 as 'go.' Maybe the sentence is implying that the speaker is on foot (which seems funny in a lesson on transportation).


Melarish

What is that last character in "how" and why cannot you leave it out?


roman2095

走 means something like "go" in this sentence. 怎么 means "how", so 怎么走 means "how to go"


[deactivated user]

    Hotel 旅馆 - lǚguǎn Vs. the use of 酒店 jiǔdiàn (wine shop, restaurant, hotel). or you can stay at a luxury/high class hotel - 高层旅馆 gāo céng lǚguǎn.


hippietrail

    Was my attempt definitely wrong or should I suggest it be added?

    我怎么到酒店从这里


CNep16

    Definitely wrong. But if you're lost in China, they'll know what you mean :)


hippietrail

    Haha I've been lost in China quite a few times and it gets easier to deal with as my Chinese improves (-: Have a lingot!


Mark314286

    I used the word 的 between 我 and 酒店 and I was marked wrong??? The answer was shown without. I understand that it can be omitted with family etc.


Fianait4

    Is 从这里怎么走到我的酒店 incorrect?


tobi527437

    从这里到我的酒店怎么做 Was marked wrong for some reason? :(


Carmen_Yomisma

    Wrong final character: you put "zuo4" when it should be "zou3" . --- I'm having trouble with all the homophones, too!


YoshiPablo

    I tried 从这里怎么到我的酒店 and was accepted (March 13 2022).


Richard30914

    I put dao wo de jiudian cong zhe li zenme zou, but was marked wrong. Same words, (from word bank) different order; any comments phrase?


ZoMwt

    why can't I say "怎麼從這裡到我的酒店走?" is it completely wrong, or more akin to a split infinitive and therefore frowned upon?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.