1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les gens parlent le français…

"Les gens parlent le français au Cameroun."

Translation:People speak French in Cameroon.

April 18, 2018

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

Xxoxxo1

People in Cameroon speak French.

May 11, 2018

Anna_Active

that is exactly what I put and apparently it was wrong

September 9, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"Les gens au Cameroon parlent le français" is a different sentence from "Les gens parlent le français au Cameroon".

May 24, 2018

KvitfjellM

@CJ.Dennis it means the same thing, doesn't it?

July 23, 2019

GScottOliver

The female voice pronounces the country's name as "Camero-un".

April 18, 2018

SoosanBates

But the male voice is correct.

June 21, 2018

IM8sicjk

"People in Camaroon speak French." Same meaning in English

August 28, 2018

Sherry386548

As someone below has already mentioned, "People in Cameroon speak French" should also be acceptable

September 21, 2018

ChrisMurph600203

Agreed.

May 28, 2019

Mokuji

This is the second question where the female french pronunciation of "Cameroun" is wrong, it sounds like "Camero" + "un".

April 22, 2018

JBaer1

Is the sentence incorrect if you instead say "Les gens parlent français au Cameroun." ? Do you need to say "le français" ?

August 19, 2018

organell

I know french people who are annoyed by non native speakers saying "je parle le français" where it should be just "je parle français". I would appreciate if someone could explain when a definite article is needed for languages or at least why it is used here.

December 21, 2018

JuanTheNeko

When you talk about languages, the article is needed when you are talking about a language you are currently learning or trying to gain a comprehension of; For Example: J'apprends l'allemand (I am learning German) or Je comprends l'arabe (I understand Arabic). Not using the article demonstrates fluency within the language(s). For example, one would say "Je parle anglais" (I speak English) as the individual is already fluent within the language.

May 5, 2019

Sisi_rider

It's not consistent with the usage in other lessons. I think just 'français' should be accepted here unless there is some obscure rule I don't know about.

December 16, 2018

Pat733327

People speak French in the Cameroon is correct as far as I am concerned. I think most other people would also say the same.

April 16, 2019

JeanP15

Agree with this. Reporting.

August 29, 2019

da.big.fella

You can listen to the correct pronunciation of Cameroun on forvo:

https://forvo.com/search/cameroun/

May 19, 2018

Mark885227

Thanks! That matches how they say it in Cameroon.

July 30, 2018

Wanda655505

How about, the people in Cameroon speak French?

April 19, 2019

Bouchka1

Big problem of pronunciation on Cameroon. !!

April 25, 2018

CJ.Dennis

The course editors are unable to control how the TTS pronounces words. It would take programming intervention, most likely replacing the whole TTS library which would probably introduce another set of pronunciation problems.

May 24, 2018

KvitfjellM

"The people in Cameroon speak french." Still not accepted.

July 23, 2019

rkozla

The phrase should also mention that people speak English in Cameroon, imo

September 26, 2018

ChrisMurph600203

Les langues officielles du Cameroun sont le francais et l'anglais.

July 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.