1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les gens parlent le français…

"Les gens parlent le français au Cameroun."

Translation:People speak French in Cameroon.

April 18, 2018

26 Comments


Xxoxxo1

People in Cameroon speak French.


Anna_Active

that is exactly what I put and apparently it was wrong


CJ.Dennis

"Les gens au Cameroon parlent le français" is a different sentence from "Les gens parlent le français au Cameroon".


KvitfjellMann

@CJ.Dennis it means the same thing, doesn't it?


GScottOliver

The female voice pronounces the country's name as "Camero-un".


SoosanBates

But the male voice is correct.


JBaer1

Is the sentence incorrect if you instead say "Les gens parlent français au Cameroun." ? Do you need to say "le français" ?


organell

I know french people who are annoyed by non native speakers saying "je parle le français" where it should be just "je parle français". I would appreciate if someone could explain when a definite article is needed for languages or at least why it is used here.


JuanTheNeko

When you talk about languages, the article is needed when you are talking about a language you are currently learning or trying to gain a comprehension of; For Example: J'apprends l'allemand (I am learning German) or Je comprends l'arabe (I understand Arabic). Not using the article demonstrates fluency within the language(s). For example, one would say "Je parle anglais" (I speak English) as the individual is already fluent within the language.


DavidGottl11

With other verbs, I would use a definite article, but not with "parler." J'aime le français. J'étudie le français. Je parle français. (sans article!) Reported 4/25/20


Sisi_rider

It's not consistent with the usage in other lessons. I think just 'français' should be accepted here unless there is some obscure rule I don't know about.


stupefaite

Sitesurf once wrote that with parler there are 3 possibilities:

  • le francais
  • francais
  • en francais

Sherry386548

As someone below has already mentioned, "People in Cameroon speak French" should also be acceptable


Mokuji

This is the second question where the female french pronunciation of "Cameroun" is wrong, it sounds like "Camero" + "un".


IM8sicjk

"People in Camaroon speak French." Same meaning in English


Pat733327

People speak French in the Cameroon is correct as far as I am concerned. I think most other people would also say the same.


JeanP15

Agree with this. Reporting.


Bouchka1

Big problem of pronunciation on Cameroon. !!


da.big.fella

You can listen to the correct pronunciation of Cameroun on forvo:

https://forvo.com/search/cameroun/


Mark885227

Thanks! That matches how they say it in Cameroon.


Wanda655505

How about, the people in Cameroon speak French?


CJ.Dennis

The course editors are unable to control how the TTS pronounces words. It would take programming intervention, most likely replacing the whole TTS library which would probably introduce another set of pronunciation problems.


KvitfjellMann

"The people in Cameroon speak french." Still not accepted.


Charis_Anna

In English it also used to be known as "the Cameroon"


missdraiha

I could have sworn it was 'The Cameroon' in English as well.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.