"Where are the bathrooms?"

Translation:Où sont les toilettes ?

April 18, 2018

6 Comments


Monique393995

the meaning that is given is not what is asked. Why is " Ou sont les salle de bains?" wrong?

April 18, 2018

Jeff_Wise

The plural of "la salle de bain" would be "les salles de bain," but that was marked incorrect for me.

May 10, 2018

Filvorn

I had the same, but the English word given is "bathrooms"

May 19, 2018

Dennis17551

I do not get it. 'ou est la salle de bain' surely is singular and I was marked as wrong for the literal translation!!

May 26, 2018

Madison531427

Question: why are so many not getting the difference between "les toilettes" and "la salle de bain" on all bathroom related things?

November 3, 2018

Lambert118408

Why don't we say ; why do we say out sont les toilettes rather than ou est les toilettes ? Please need help here

November 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.