1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le supermarché a une assez b…

"Le supermarché a une assez bonne charcuterie."

Translation:The supermarket has a rather good deli.

April 18, 2018

24 Comments


BethBecky

Why is 'the supermarket has quite a good deli' not accepted?


Ariaflame

Don't know, because it gave me that as a correct answer when I put 'a quite good deli'


Seattle_Scott

Quite good means really good, or very. Whereas assez bonne means pretty good, rather good, not bad.


PaulSadler3

I really think "The supermarket has quite a good charcuterie" should be accepted. It's a fairly commonly used word in English, at least in England anyway. I don't think it really needs to be translated (although deli would be the obvious translation I agree)


RebekahMur

It is used in America as well. But usually for more expensive cured meats (that are often served with a cheese board), not normal deli meats you would use in a sandwich.

For example, my husband works at an expensive grocery store. The charcuterie is handled by his department (specialty cheese) not the deli department (and the deli department handles sliced cheeses, it is very confusing).

And at a recent family diner, when he was talking about work and said "charcuterie" several times, his mother (born in Poland but has lived in the US for 60 years) kept saying "what is that word you keep saying? what are you talking about?"


slowsummits

you're right. charcuteries are a specific kind of deli, anyway, which is why we have the loan word.


BaiShann

fwiw: Canadian usage never includes the word 'supermarket'. It is 'grocery store' and I KEEP FORGETTING, :(


Cindy316331

I agree, I only use 'grocery store' (and I'm Canadian) but since the word is so close to 'supermarket' in French I remember to translate it that way. If you are reporting it though, maybe they will start accepting it for us :)


PaulMiller992045

"pretty good" should be accepted.


evsc

What's wrong with "the supermarket has a good enough deli" ?


Bavesh01

I am wondering the same thing?!


Wmconlon

"The supermarket has a fairly good delicatessen." was not accepted.


PihlaKettunen

Why is "The supermarket has a rather good deli meat" wrong?


sotnosen93

According to Wordreference charcuterie can translate to cooked/cold meats, which I think is close enough to merit reporting. I welcome any native speaker to tell me if I'm wrong though. Also note that cold cuts/deli meats as in a collection of meats (I think as in a dish?) is assiette de charcuterie.

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/charcuterie


Cindy316331

Thank you. I did not translate 'charcuterie' as we use that for a plate of cold cuts and cheeses and I thought that was what the French statement was referring to. So it must be 'assiette de charcuterie' to refer to a charcuterie plate then?


SnarfSnarf123

The supermarket has rather a good deli is more natural English and should be accepted. Originally I wrote the suggested answer as a literal translation but changed it as it didn't sound right to me as an English speaker.


Geoffrey878583

I too said "a quite good deli". Should be accepted.


LindaFowler0

"Rather good" would mean "extremely good" in the uk i.e. above good, whilst "fairly" would mean passable. Which does "assez" equate to please?


Cindy316331

Yes, I need to know this too. (Although "rather good" just means a little better than good in Canada.) I said a 'good enough' deli and was marked wrong. 'Good enough' here just means 'it will do/passable', while if it is 'rather good' I might go there specifically for the deli because it is above average. So I need to know which 'une assez bonne deli'


RachPatch321

While I've been learning French, I've seen three different words used for deli:

un traiteur, une epicerie fine and une charcuterie

Do they each describe a different type of shop/counter? Are they the same thing just some people use one word and some another?

Thanks in advance for anyone who can help.


StellaFrance

Delicatessen or charcuterie (possibly combined with 'counter') would be used in the UK although I think the abreviation deli is now creeping in.


Chris833069

I wrote "quite good", instead of rather good. They are interchangeable! This is not good. It shows a lack of knowledge of English.


ivornovello

rather a good deli makes more sense in standard English


samhglen

quite a good deli not accepted!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.