1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He never cared about it."

"He never cared about it."

Translation:On se o to nikdy nestaral.

April 18, 2018

7 Comments


walkinwolk

I thought use of “o” called for locative case: “o tom”?


VladaFu

No, "o" can also be used with accusative. The verb or phrase determines which case to use.

For example, "o něco větší" "larger by something", "o něco zakopnout" "to trip on something", "o něco se vsadit s někým" "to bet something wth someone", "jít o něco", "hrát o něco" "play for something"

The English translations may be somewhat incorrect.


psfinaki

How about... 'nikdy o to nestál'?


VladaFu

It is similar, but different. It is more about wanting something rather than caring about something.


CaroleDiva1

Why not 'Nikdy o tom nestaral'? I heard the stress on 'never' rather then 'he'.


VladaFu

Nikdy SE o TO nestaral.


QlIKbokf

why is :" nikdy se o to nestaral" not possible

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.