"He never cared about it."

Translation:On se o to nikdy nestaral.

April 18, 2018

7 Comments


LICA98

so I tried "nikdy se o to nestaral" and it said I should've used ně instead of to?

April 18, 2018

VladaFu

It is accepted, you probably had some typo in your answer. We do not have any recent report though.

April 18, 2018

LICA98

but doesn't ně mean them though?

April 18, 2018

psfinaki

How about... 'nikdy o to nestál'?

July 12, 2018

VladaFu

It is similar, but different. It is more about wanting something rather than caring about something.

July 13, 2018

walkinwolk

I thought use of “o” called for locative case: “o tom”?

November 7, 2018

VladaFu

No, "o" can also be used with accusative. The verb or phrase determines which case to use.

For example, "o něco větší" "larger by something", "o něco zakopnout" "to trip on something", "o něco se vsadit s někým" "to bet something wth someone", "jít o něco", "hrát o něco" "play for something"

The English translations may be somewhat incorrect.

November 7, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.