1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Why didn't you close those w…

"Why didn't you close those windows?"

Translation:Proč jsi ta okna nezavřela?

April 18, 2018

4 Comments


Dlehrke

Proč nezavřela ta okna was corrected to Proč jsi ta okna nezavřela. Do I need jsi? It called it a type. I'm a little confused.


BoneheadBass

Jsi is part of the verb, as it is in the past tense. You need the auxiliary form of být (here, jsi) with past-tense verbs in the first and second person. (There is another option that involves shortening jsi, but I am not a good person to explain that one...)


FQGfV

Why is "Proč nezavřela jsi ta okna" not accepted?


VladaFu

Auxiliary verbs for the past tense are clitics. Jsi must be in the second position.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.