1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Qe'Daq 'oHtaH maS'e'."

"Qe'Daq 'oHtaH maS'e'."

Translation:The table is in a restaurant.

April 18, 2018

7 Comments


DavidTrimb3

The Klingon has a typo: maS'e' instead of raS'e'. I faithfully translated it as "the moon is in the restaurant" and was marked wrong.

April 18, 2018

mizinamo

I can't find this sentence in the Incubator.

Perhaps it was deleted because of the error you found, but lingers on as a zombie.

Do you remember which lesson of which unit you were doing when you came across this sentence?

April 18, 2018

jdmcowan

I looked at it earlier. loghaD must've already taken care of it.

April 18, 2018

mizinamo

I've added the version with raS'e', since I saw that that didn't seem to be present.

April 18, 2018

DavidTrimb3

In case you still need to know, it was in Locations level 4.

April 18, 2018

mizinamo

Thank you!

April 18, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Makes me think of Tolkien's poem, "The Man in the Moon Stayed Up Too Late ."

April 18, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.