"I do not have a choice."

Translation:Je n'ai pas le choix.

April 18, 2018

9 Comments


Koga-Conqu

Why is "Je n'ai pas de choix." incorrect?

December 12, 2018

Larry_Porter

Because the Duolingo staff made a mistake in disallowing it. Indeed, "Je n'ai pas de choix" is more frequent.

April 3, 2019

Jey509578

A choice translates as un choix, the choice : le choix. Why is my answer marked incorrect? Very confusing

April 18, 2018

MaryAnne993219

Moderators, please help. Why is the English indefinite article translated as a definite article in French?

December 17, 2018

Bob864206

Jey509578 had to ask twice, but I am only asking once: why un rather than le, or, how come we translate le as a here, but not everywhere and often no as a but at the definite article the. Is this an idiom?

May 2, 2018

CSA_GW

+1. Waiting for the answer.

I expected two possible answers: de choix or un choix, but never thought it to be "LE choix"

January 8, 2019

Jey509578

A choice translates as un choix, the choice : le choix. Why is my answer marked incorrect? Very confusing

April 18, 2018

Lizzie898860

For what it’s worth, Google translate agrees with le choix for a choice. I, too, would like to know why the article a translates as le in this case. Thanks!

February 18, 2019

debknight007

Also waiting for an explanation of le instead of un.

March 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.