1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The travelers arrived at theā€¦

"The travelers arrived at the space station yesterday."

Translation:wa'Hu' tengchaH lupaw lengwI'pu'.

April 18, 2018

6 Comments


DavidTrimb3

All right. There are a whole bunch of variations that should be accepted here, and I'll bet most of them aren't.

paw is a so-called verb of motion, but the arriving happens at the location anyway, so it need not be the object. And we have a canonical example. So tengchaHDaq paw should be accepted as correct.

This is another case where the English could reasonably translate into Klingon perfective: they arrived, and that arrival was completed, rather than just a statement about the time and place of arrival. So every variation with -pu' and -ta' should also be accepted.

Finally, the -pu' on lengwI'pu' is optional. I was marked wrong for dropping it.


jdmcowan

I think I've got it covering all those variations now.


Morgoth57

But "travellers" is plural, therefore the -pu' is necessary, right?


DavidTrimb3

In Klingon, plural suffixes are usually optional.


AnadeOre

Why is: wa'Hu' tengchaHdaq lupaw lengwI'pu''e', incorrect?


DavidTrimb3

Probably because of the -'e'. There is no sign of emphasis or topicalization in the English, so there shouldn't be any in the Klingon.

Also be aware that Klingons would consider tengchaHDaq lupaw to be redundant. The object of paw is automatically locative without you having to put the locative suffix -Daq on it. It's not technically wrong, just redundant in a way Klingons probably wouldn't do.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.