"Is today the eleventh or the twelfth?"

Translation:Je dnes jedenáctého nebo dvanáctého?

4/18/2018, 1:31:55 PM

2 Comments


LICA98

why jedenáctého and not jedenácté?

4/18/2018, 1:31:55 PM

VladaFu
Mod

It is genitive and we just use the masculine/neuter ending here, probably because all months are either masculine or neuter (září).

For nominative, we really require that you add the noun there. "Je dnes jedenácté září?" Otherwise "Je dnes jedenácté? .. Jedenácté co? Eleventh what? It wouldn't be understood you are asking for the date. It would be just confusing.

4/18/2018, 2:55:45 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.