"The train is going."

Translation:Die Bahn fährt.

April 18, 2018

6 Comments


cm012776

why not "geht?"

May 4, 2018

ElibeyElili

for transport fahren is used

October 1, 2018

publicum

Is "Der Zug fährt" wrong? I wonder what is different between "Bahn" and "Zug".

April 18, 2018

az_p
Mod

    It's fine (there was just a bug that needed fixing).

    Die Bahn can have a broader meaning, often meaning "the railway system" but also colloquially understood as "the train" in the right context. It can also kind of mean "track" in other contexts (usually specified as part of a compound word, but shortened to simply Bahn when the context is clear): A bowling alley is a (Kegel)Bahn, the orbit of a planet is a (Umlauf)Bahn, and you might have heard of the Autobahn.

    Der Zug is just the vehicle travelling along the tracks (engine and carriages together).

    April 18, 2018

Stephen83116

    I still do not understand why Zug is incorrect. According to the explanation below Der Zug is a vehicle traveling along the track, which is what the English sentence is saying "The train is going" not "The railway system is going". I entered Der Zug geht and it was marked wrong....why?

    June 7, 2019

CapnDoug

    According to other comments "Der Zug fährt." is ok. It is "geht" that makes yours wrong.

    July 7, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.