1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You thank him."

"You thank him."

Translation:Tu le remercies.

April 18, 2018

6 Comments


Chantastic92

Why not "tu lui remercies"?


georgeoftruth

The verb "remercier" takes a direct object.


Michael747768

Can you expand on this a bit for me?


georgeoftruth

The verb "remercier" takes a direct object, not an indirect object. You would then use the direct object pronouns (le, la, les), and not the indirect pronouns (lui, leur).

In other words, you would say "tu remercies" + person, and not "tu remercies à" + person. Replacing "person" with a pronoun, it's "tu le remercies" and not "tu lui remercies".


GQ6DPMwR

"the keyboard doesn't offer "remercies," only "remercie".


Christine909735

Please note: there is no option available for the answer correct answer. Hence we can NOT get it right!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.