"You thank him."

Translation:Tu le remercies.

April 18, 2018

6 Comments


Chantastic92

Why not "tu lui remercies"?

April 18, 2018

georgeoftruth

The verb "remercier" takes a direct object.

April 18, 2018

Michael747768

Can you expand on this a bit for me?

June 25, 2018

georgeoftruth

The verb "remercier" takes a direct object, not an indirect object. You would then use the direct object pronouns (le, la, les), and not the indirect pronouns (lui, leur).

In other words, you would say "tu remercies" + person, and not "tu remercies à" + person. Replacing "person" with a pronoun, it's "tu le remercies" and not "tu lui remercies".

June 25, 2018

GQ6DPMwR

"the keyboard doesn't offer "remercies," only "remercie".

May 22, 2018

Christine909735

Please note: there is no option available for the answer correct answer. Hence we can NOT get it right!!

June 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.