Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a new code."

Translation:Es un nuevo código.

5 months ago

6 Comments


FrebogKnight

¿Por qué, si contesto: "Es un código nuevo"; no lo acepta como respuesta correcta? En español, el adjetivo puede ir antes o después del sustantivo; además en inglés, usualmente el adjetivo va después del sustantivo. Quizás lo hacen solo por tener que decir algo.

5 months ago

Joan375825

How do you know if the adjective goes before or after the noun???

4 months ago

viejo_zopy

According to https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement "neuvo" is one of the adjectives that changes meaning, but given that there is no context, I don't see why Duo shouldn't take both versions. In fact given that "new' is the typical meaning of "nuevo" it would seem that "es un codigo nuevo" would actually be the more correct translation. Makes me wonder what the translator who entered the sentence was thinking. Further adding to the confusion, all 3 translators on spanishdict.com gave the same translation as Duo, although I got mixed answers when I changed the noun to things like bottle, dress, rock, shoes etc. And then https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/spanish-adjectives gives essentially the same rules as spanishdict.

4 months ago

icemule1

You would say "carro nuevo", so why not "codigo nuevo"? I was marked incorrect for answering like that!

3 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Is this one of those cases where the adjective in front means something different than if it were behind the noun? and is código nuevo incorrect?

4 months ago

schuppel

I am reporting it.

3 months ago