"Nosotros trabajamos cinco años aquí."

Translation:We worked here five years.

April 18, 2018

31 Comments


OlwenHerna

the answer doesn't sound correct in English, maybe it is in American? in English we would say "we have worked here for five years"

July 17, 2018

fedor-A-learner

even in american english i would wanna have the "for" in there

July 17, 2018

alezzzix

It is correct. "Trabajamos cinco años aquí" doesn't imply that it was the last five years, nor that you still work here, it implies five years at some point in the past. Sometimes the Spanish preterite translates to the English present perfect, but not in this case, you're talking about two different sentences, two different tenses.

  • Trabajamos cinco años aquí - We worked here for five years
  • LLevamos cinco años trabajando aquí - We have worked here for five year
  • Trabajamos aquí desde hace cinco años - We have worked here for five year
September 26, 2018

sguthrie1

"...for five years" is accepted.
However, "we have worked" is "hemos trabajados..." Thus Duo is correct here, and "have worked" is not what the Spanish says.

August 8, 2019

RyagonIV

Just "hemos trabajado". The participle doesn't change when part of a perfect verb construction.

August 8, 2019

fedor-A-learner

"we worked for five years here" should be accepted.

July 17, 2018

KarenPai

"We have worked here for five years' was marked incorrect. Why??

December 1, 2018

RyagonIV

That sentence would only apply if we're still working there and we're talking about the last five years. None of these are necessarily true, though.

March 20, 2019

KeonGrayson

I put "We worked five years here" and it was excepted. I did not type it in because I had to choose from the boxes. Although, this is the correct order of translation, it is horrible english.

June 1, 2019

KeonGrayson

*accepted

June 1, 2019

robert672165

Trabajamos can be either present or past. In this case, it is past, so don't try to make it present or present perfect.

October 6, 2018

Levi73260

I want to say "We have worked here for five years" "Hemos trabajado cinco años aquí". Are there any reasons to use one version ir the other?

August 11, 2018

alezzzix

Check my comment to OlwenHerna.

September 26, 2018

Gregorio_Blanco

also "we have been working here for five years" would be the most common way of saying this. The accepted answer seems to indicate that they don't work here any more. I don't think that's the intention of the sentence.

May 2, 2019

RyagonIV

That is the intention of the Spanish sentence, otherwise the present perfect, "hemos trabajado", would have been used.

May 2, 2019

Clara714599

The correct English phrase is EITHER "we have worked here (for) 5 years" implying that we still work here, OR "We worked here for 5 years" stating that we used to work here. "We worked here 5 years" is poor English

May 24, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Why is it poor English?

June 14, 2019

dmaziuk

because the correct English is "for five years", like everyone says

July 30, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Thanks for replying, dmaziuk! I was hoping to hear why "worked for five years" is correct but "worked five years" isn't. I would be very comfortable not using the preposition, and wonder whether it's a matter of personal preference rather than a rule of grammar. But, I'm no grammarian and don't recall the point ever being raised in an English class.

August 1, 2019

Laura820068

Present perfect in English or present perfect continuous

June 4, 2019

RyagonIV

Only if that worktime it somehow relevant to the present situation (present perfect), or if we're still working there (present perfect continuous). Considering the Spanish sentence, neither of these applies. We just worked there a couple of years, at some point in the past.

June 4, 2019

ProfesorAntonnio

Reportado: no acepta el dígito 5.

April 18, 2018

Gregorio_Blanco

or, "we worked here for five years". This wasn't accepted,

May 2, 2019

Maria630955

This isn't correct English. It should be "we HAVE worker here FOR five years." Or at least it should be accepted as an alternate answer.

July 2, 2019

RyagonIV

"We have worked here for five years" would be used if that worktime is somehow still relevant to the present, like when you're at the end of that worktime or if it was recent. If you return to the factory that was abandoned 20 years ago, you can well say "We worked here." It's pretty much the same in Spanish.

Using the "for" is good style, but not necessary.

July 2, 2019

Maria630955

In that case it's more likely you'd say "we used to work here". "We worked here" works too, but only by itself. When you add the "five years", it just sounds awkward.

July 2, 2019

RyagonIV

"We worked here for five years" sound pretty good to me, but it might be some difference in dialect here.

July 2, 2019

RaymondElFuego

I know we're dealing with history, but DL should also accept: "We work five years here" So I reported that.

June 3, 2018

Daniel996280

I'm sorry but I have to disagree with you on this. "We work five years here" doesn't sound like correct English to me.

July 3, 2018

0KyfnlOF

‘We work 5 years here’ is not correct. That is the present tense and the section is regarding history, that is the past. What you are suggesting indicates that you currently work there and have done so for 5 years.

October 28, 2018

KeonGrayson

I put that and it was accepted as correct.

June 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.