1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Te elijo a ti."

"Te elijo a ti."

Translation:I choose you.

April 18, 2018

77 Comments


ScatterSwo1

Pokemon Soundtrack intensified


AvidAmbro

Yo quiero ser el mejor, que nadie nunca fue!!! (Lol, feel free to correct my Spanish)


ZackReagin

Latin America lyrics: "Tengo que ser siempre el mejor, mejor que nadie más!" (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9h8M9er_c9w)


GrayNathan

Thank you for this! Now I finally understand all the previous comments!


Ahmad486285

To: ZackReagin. The link you posted is no longer available. Because the account associated with it is terminated by YouTube


Asaki.

I’ve never heard the English and Spanish version of Pokémon theme. Good to know, thanks!


lynettemcw

Well I am not sure what you were trying to say. What you did say was I want to be the best that nobody never was. The error that I am sure of is that, as a woman, you would say La mejor. As for nadie and nunca combination, I am not sure, but I don't think it works. Spanish likes double negatives, but this is not two words negating one idea but two negatives together. I think this might actually be about the same as a double negative in English. I have never seen anything like this before, but it may exist. Any native imput?


SaintsFlow9

you have never heard of pokemon?


CMLzWm

She was referring to a grammatical structure, not some irrelevant comic character.


Nayamorac

Pikachu! Te elijo a ti!


MasterYods

It is also accepted without the 'a ti'. Wonder weither just 'eliji a ti' would be accepted as well.


DavidMoore622957

No, elijo a ti would not work, only te elijo or te elijo a ti are correct.


lynettemcw

Spanish uses what is called "clitic doubling" with indirect object pronouns. All this means is that, even if you choose to include the indirect object in an "a clause", you must still include the indirect object pronoun. It cannot be omitted.


DavidMoore622957

What lynettemcw explained also applies to direct objects when the object is a personal pronoun. That's why you need the object pronoun "te," with transitive verbs like "elegir," even if you include "a ti."


lynettemcw

Yes, that's true. I often just see a and think indirect object. But the personal a with pronouns creates the same requirement, even though the personal a with proper names or other specific references don't.


Neymarinet

yea, i was wondering if the "a ti" was redundant or not


DavidMoore622957

Yes, a ti is redundant, but it may be included for emphasis, which makes sense in this sentence.


iPrash

I understand when the "a el" or "a ella" in the end would be required in order to clarify the pronoun if we used "le" earlier . But here "te" is quite clearly "you"; so why the "a ti"? As some have noted Duo accepts reverse translation without the "a ti" as well. So, the question is: Is the "a ti" mandatory, good practice, or wholly unnecessary?


Yerrick

It's good practice; sometimes it clarifies, otherwise it just emphasizes the object of the sentence. The 'te' is mandatory.


MercyEhm

Te elijo and te elijo a ti is the same thing. The a ti seems redundant no?


ModernMan73

In spainish emphasis can be added using repetition. You can think of "te elijo a ti" as being "I choose YOU" in english.


karen005005

Thank you for your explanation! Now I remember it is the same as “A mí me gusta este libro” Then, I have another question. Can I change the word order like the following?

"A ti te elijo” Thanks in advance


BenZeller

Yep! "A ti te elijo" would be correct, but most people would probably only ever phrase it like that for emphasis: "A TI te elijo."

I wouldn't be so quick to compare it to "A mí me gusta" though. Gustar (and verbs like it) are a whole other monster.


gooderika97

why can't you just say te elijo


Tom827991

I love this one.

Romantic, too.


shams_afnaan

Pikachu Te eligo a ti!


Bruce768614

There is something wrong with the audio on this one.
The fast version sounds like "Teli jati."


lynettemcw

Well there is the normal elision at conversational speed so that the e from elijo becomes lost. But I definitely hear the o, although elision again causes the o and a sounds to meld just a bit. But they are both strong vowels in Spanish and they don't get lost. What I hear arguably could be Te lijo a ti, but that is normal. The way that you merge the j with the a and ti as one word is strange though. I can see hearing the slight glottal stop that begins the Spanish j Sound as the beginning of a new word, but the rest I don't hear at all.


Bruce768614

This audio is particularly problematic.
It sounds clipped like it is incomplete.
I routinely have more trouble with the woman's speed and dialect.
And I have more trouble with women's voices in general.
The higher pitch is more difficult because of my presbycusis.


lynettemcw

I haven't heard the term presbycusis before. I don't know whether that was the correct diagnosis for my father, but he had problems with the register of my voice in his later years. That may complicate things. In terms of her dialect and the elision she uses which people sometimes describe as slurred words, I actually appreciate that. I have already passed that roadblock, but when I tried to transition between classroom Spanish and real life "back in the day" I had so much trouble. And it was essentially because the people I spoke to sounded more like her then my professors. Now obviously there are different accents out there, and if you are using Spanish in your life and don't have this problem, that great. But this use of elision at least is pretty much universal in Spanish. The ability to replay the sentence again and again does help overcome the problem.


Bruce768614

I know you are right that the way she speaks is extremely common.
I found while traveling in Spain and Mexico one can always ask people to speak more slowly and to repeat their statements. Most people will accommodate you. In fact, most appreciate the effort to learn their language. With recordings you get only what they provide.


lynettemcw

That's definitely true. But once one begins participating in group conversations, it becomes uncomfortable to ask people to repeat what might not have even been really addressed to you but contributes to the conversation. I sometimes feel self conscious because I am always "eavesdropping" on Spanish conversations on the or in stores. I know my motives are pure, but it's not what you are supposed to do. But I intend to retire in a few years south of the border. I need to understand my whole environment, if I want to be both safe and happy. It is also how you hear idioms and the like that people aren't likely to use if they don't think you will understand.


LindaChic

I was waaaay off. I said "You choose for yourself."


lynettemcw

That would have been (Tu) eliges para ti.


Orelion

Still a good guess.


LindaChic

Thank you, too.


SantaaAnaa

Why are there 2 'you' forms? Can't I just say ''te elijo'' or ''elijo a ti'' ?


springdoves

the "te" is mandatory as it clarifies who the "i" in the sentence is choosing, but the "a ti" is for emphasis and would not be necessary.


GrayNathan

I thought this was: "I CHOOSE A TEA FOR YOU" since there are so many teas to choose from. So how would you write that sentence? Which makes me wonder why all the extra words? Can't you just say, "Te elijo."?


DavidMoore622957

"I choose a tea for you" would likely be translated as, "(yo) elijo un té para ti."


lynettemcw

What you thought this answer should be is exactly why Duo needs to be stricter about requiring accents. Tea is té, not te. Whenever you see a one syllable word with an accent you can assume that there is another word like it without the accent. So, although Spanish syntax is flexible, no Spanish speaker would ever say Té elijo, because it would be heard as te elijo. And of course the indirect object doubling with a ti is another clue. There is no logical way to construct your sentence with a ti.


merifti

why is "te elijo" not enough ?


lynettemcw

It is enough. But this one works to be more emphatic. I choose you. Spanishland School just put out a video about this, although they concentrate a little more on the third person forms which can be either emphasis or clarity.

https://youtu.be/nAm9mw9lIvI

But the bottom line is this is another time that requires "clitic doubling" meaning just because you add an a clause to introduce the direct object as a pronoun (because of the personal a) doesn't mean that you can drop the direct object pronoun. That always happens with indirect objects of all kinds, but only happens with direct objects that are personal pronouns.

This is something that you will hear a lot, but Duo sometimes does it in ridiculous places. In the English course for Spanish speakers, there's a sentence that uses "me mostró a mi" in the Spanish translation for The driver showed me the city. It drove the native speakers crazy. So do learn the concept, but wait to learn from native speakers exactly when it tends to be used.


AbbyDworki

This seems redundant to me. Why not simply "Te elijo"?


lynettemcw

It is redundant, but Spanish loves redundancy. It's used for emphasis, among other things. This is a situation that does require clitic doubling. You could just say Te elijo, but you couldn't say Elijo a ti, it would have to be te elijo a ti. So Te elijo is just I choose you, and Te elijo a tí is I choose you.


Kitchendesigner

Duo, you irritate me sometimes! What is wrong with "I select you"???


BiaBaba

Some commenters, you irritate me sometimes! Please, imagine all the good versions of the answers are to be entered by hand into the software, for each and every sentence. Can you imagine the amount of work this generates? I really appricate the work of Duo people -- you can help them by reporting another good version and not by ventillating your frustation here.


Kitchendesigner

I agree with you and appreciate the work of everyone who contributes to this program. You need to understand, however, that some of us have no one out there to ask and it does become very frustrating. You can report, but there is never any feedback. I understand that this program is not designed to give personal feedback. I'm not trying to irritate you. Just an expression of surprise and exasperation that my answer was not accepted and don't know why. So, my apologies.


Kamelopardalis

I'm confused. Is "you" a direct object here or an indirect object?


DavidMoore622957

The pronoun "you" is the object of the verb "elegir," which is a transitive verb. So, "you" has to be a direct object.


JanetZacha

Recording is hard to understand on this one.


TomasDonal

Sounds like teli hottie


BriggsHawl

could someone help me break this down?
1. "Te" is the direct object? 2. is "a ti" a prepositional phrase that adds emphasis to"te" (the direct object)? 3. the "a" in this case has nothing to do with the personal "a"?
Thank you


lynettemcw

Yes te is the direct object. Yes a ti is added for emphasis, but the a definitely is the personal a. This emphatic form with a is only really used for people. You could say elijo la cafetera or la elijo, but you wouldn't normally have both. If you wanted to emphasize a normal direct object, you'd put it in front of the verb which would require clitic doubling but no a. La cafetera, la elijo.


BriggsHawl

Perfect explanation. Have a lingot.


mowgli68

this sounded like "tele fatty" in the fast version!


lynettemcw

Well I assume your brain added the f sound to make some sense out of it. Our brains will try to take sounds and make known words even if the result is nonsense, rather than just hearing sounds. But if you removed the f and ignored how you divided the sounds into words, you actually came really close to to the sounds you heard. Te ends with an e and elijo begins with an e, so they would elide together and sound like one e. That gets you pretty close to tele from te eli. The j sound is essentially a hard h with some gutteral elements added, although the amount of gutteral elements vary, so the f is far off. But the o and a elide as well, although you should hear some vowel sound or diphthong that isn't either, although the a portion is more pronounced as a word. And of course there is no y in Spanish, except in a few imported word, and t is never doubled in Spanish, so your ending tty would have to be ti. Of course a double consonant in English doesn't affect the sound of the consonant itself, it generally just keeps the vowel short.

So if I were to write the Spanish sounds as if it were two words like you did, I would write it as teli joati. Understanding how elision affects the transitional sounds between words eventually allows you to hear it correctly.


mowgli68

gracias. That is wonderfully comprehensive and helpful.


loriduinkelly

Why the a ti? Why not just te eligo, verb and direct object.


lynettemcw

That is absolutely an option. This, however is the equivalent of I choose you. A Spanish speaker would add this for emphasis instead of stressing the te. Duo has a lot of these examples, not because they are required, but because they are a common part of colloquial Spanish.


Jymvee

Telly what're? That's what this sounds like. Not at all like it is spelled


Jymvee

Telly What're is what I heard. Sounds nothing like what is written.


coolmondude

Duolingo, ¿que has mirado ahora?


InezJoyce65

No entiendo esta ejemplo.


lynettemcw

More correctly este ejemplo. You don't understand the sentence I chose you? It's about as simple a sentence as you can get. The a ti is just the way to emphasize you.


InezJoyce65

Gracias, ahora entiendo.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.