"Teelijoati."

Translation:I choose you.

7 months ago

13 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

It is also accepted without the 'a ti'. Wonder weither just 'eliji a ti' would be accepted as well.

7 months ago

DavidMoore622957

No, elijo a ti would not work, only te elijo or te elijo a ti are correct.

3 months ago

Neymarinet

yea, i was wondering if the "a ti" was redundant or not

5 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Yes, a ti is redundant, but it may be included for emphasis, which makes sense in this sentence.

3 months ago

ekihoo

Please: " Te elijo. "

3 months ago

ScatterSwo1

Pokemon Soundtrack intensified

1 month ago

iPrash
iPrash

I understand when the "a el" or "a ella" in the end would be required in order to clarify the pronoun if we used "le" earlier . But here "te" is quite clearly "you"; so why the "a ti"? As some have noted Duo accepts reverse translation without the "a ti" as well. So, the question is: Is the "a ti" mandatory, good practice, or wholly unnecessary?

4 months ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

It's good practice; sometimes it clarifies, otherwise it just emphasizes the object of the sentence. The 'te' is mandatory.

3 months ago

MercyEhm

Te elijo and te elijo a ti is the same thing. The a ti seems redundant no?

3 months ago

JesseTipton
JesseTipton

In spainish emphasis can be added using repetition. You can think of "te elijo a ti" as being "I choose YOU" in english.

3 months ago

MercyEhm

Ah! Thanks

3 months ago

karen005005
karen005005

Thank you for your explanation! Now I remember it is the same as “A mí me gusta este libro” Then, I have another question. Can I change the word order like the following?

"A ti te elijo” Thanks in advance

1 month ago

BenZeller
BenZeller

Yep! "A ti te elijo" would be correct, but most people would probably only ever phrase it like that for emphasis: "A TI te elijo."

I wouldn't be so quick to compare it to "A mí me gusta" though. Gustar (and verbs like it) are a whole other monster.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.