"Te elijo a ti."

Translation:I choose you.

April 18, 2018

35 Comments


ScatterSwo1

Pokemon Soundtrack intensified

October 21, 2018

CameronNed

Criminally underrated comment.

December 15, 2018

AvidAmbro

Yo quiero ser el mejor, que nadie nunca fue!!! (Lol, feel free to correct my Spanish)

March 21, 2019

lynettemcw

Well I am not sure what you were trying to say. What you did say was I want to be the best that nobody never was. The error that I am sure of is that, as a woman, you would say La mejor. As for nadie and nunca combination, I am not sure, but I don't think it works. Spanish likes double negatives, but this is not two words negating one idea but two negatives together. I think this might actually be about the same as a double negative in English. I have never seen anything like this before, but it may exist. Any native imput?

March 21, 2019

ZackReagin

Latin America lyrics: "Tengo que ser siempre el mejor, mejor que nadie más!" (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9h8M9er_c9w)

April 13, 2019

NVRSLPS

Heres the theme song in Spanish https://youtu.be/-sYGywUejzk

April 15, 2019

PanMakser

come on, give this guy a lingot

July 11, 2019

MasterYods

It is also accepted without the 'a ti'. Wonder weither just 'eliji a ti' would be accepted as well.

April 18, 2018

DavidMoore622957

No, elijo a ti would not work, only te elijo or te elijo a ti are correct.

September 2, 2018

Neymarinet

yea, i was wondering if the "a ti" was redundant or not

July 4, 2018

DavidMoore622957

Yes, a ti is redundant, but it may be included for emphasis, which makes sense in this sentence.

September 2, 2018

ekihoo

Please: " Te elijo. "

August 20, 2018

Nayamorac

Pikachu! Te elijo a ti!

January 21, 2019

iPrash

I understand when the "a el" or "a ella" in the end would be required in order to clarify the pronoun if we used "le" earlier . But here "te" is quite clearly "you"; so why the "a ti"? As some have noted Duo accepts reverse translation without the "a ti" as well. So, the question is: Is the "a ti" mandatory, good practice, or wholly unnecessary?

August 13, 2018

Yerrick

It's good practice; sometimes it clarifies, otherwise it just emphasizes the object of the sentence. The 'te' is mandatory.

August 25, 2018

MercyEhm

Te elijo and te elijo a ti is the same thing. The a ti seems redundant no?

August 20, 2018

ModernMan73

In spainish emphasis can be added using repetition. You can think of "te elijo a ti" as being "I choose YOU" in english.

August 22, 2018

MercyEhm

Ah! Thanks

September 3, 2018

karen005005

Thank you for your explanation! Now I remember it is the same as “A mí me gusta este libro” Then, I have another question. Can I change the word order like the following?

"A ti te elijo” Thanks in advance

November 5, 2018

BenZeller

Yep! "A ti te elijo" would be correct, but most people would probably only ever phrase it like that for emphasis: "A TI te elijo."

I wouldn't be so quick to compare it to "A mí me gusta" though. Gustar (and verbs like it) are a whole other monster.

November 17, 2018

LindaChic

I was waaaay off. I said "You choose for yourself."

December 31, 2018

lynettemcw

That would have been (Tu) eliges para ti.

February 13, 2019

LindaChic

Thank you.

May 18, 2019

Orelion

Still a good guess.

March 13, 2019

LindaChic

Thank you, too.

May 18, 2019

gooderic65

why can't you just say te elijo

January 21, 2019

Shelby.AM

You can!

March 1, 2019

SantaaAnaa

Why are there 2 'you' forms? Can't I just say ''te elijo'' or ''elijo a ti'' ?

February 9, 2019

honeynutpoptarts

the "te" is mandatory as it clarifies who the "i" in the sentence is choosing, but the "a ti" is for emphasis and would not be necessary.

July 17, 2019

Bedl0w

In a formal situation would 'Lo elijo' or 'La elijo' be correct, depending on whether you are choosing a man or a woman?

March 21, 2019

Danielconcasco

Yes, as far as I know, you are correct. I've seen something like "Lo elijo a usted".

March 21, 2019

Daniel849735

Pokemon

December 14, 2018

coolmondude

Duolingo, ¿que has mirado ahora?

June 29, 2019

Kitchendesigner

Duo, you irritate me sometimes! What is wrong with "I select you"???

February 13, 2019

BiaBaba

Some commenters, you irritate me sometimes! Please, imagine all the good versions of the answers are to be entered by hand into the software, for each and every sentence. Can you imagine the amount of work this generates? I really appricate the work of Duo people -- you can help them by reporting another good version and not by ventillating your frustation here.

February 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.