Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Te elijo a ti."

Translation:I choose you.

6 months ago

12 Comments


Hola302588

...says Ash to Pikachu

3 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

It is also accepted without the 'a ti'. Wonder weither just 'eliji a ti' would be accepted as well.

6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

No, elijo a ti would not work, only te elijo or te elijo a ti are correct.

1 month ago

Neymarinet

yea, i was wondering if the "a ti" was redundant or not

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Yes, a ti is redundant, but it may be included for emphasis, which makes sense in this sentence.

1 month ago

ekihoo

Please: " Te elijo. "

2 months ago

iPrash
iPrash

I understand when the "a el" or "a ella" in the end would be required in order to clarify the pronoun if we used "le" earlier . But here "te" is quite clearly "you"; so why the "a ti"? As some have noted Duo accepts reverse translation without the "a ti" as well. So, the question is: Is the "a ti" mandatory, good practice, or wholly unnecessary?

2 months ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

It's good practice; sometimes it clarifies, otherwise it just emphasizes the object of the sentence. The 'te' is mandatory.

1 month ago

MercyEhm

Te elijo and te elijo a ti is the same thing. The a ti seems redundant no?

2 months ago

JesseTipton
JesseTipton

In spainish emphasis can be added using repetition. You can think of "te elijo a ti" as being "I choose YOU" in english.

1 month ago

MercyEhm

Ah! Thanks

1 month ago

ScatterSwo1

Pokemon Soundtrack intensified

1 day ago