1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is his third orange."

"That is his third orange."

Translation:Das ist seine dritte Orange.

March 23, 2013

33 Comments


csharpmajor

Some people have wives... others just have oranges.


Evan..M

Have a Lingot! :D


dragonfredd

What makes this "seine" instead of "sein"?


jaspercat

Orange is feminine


libuse

! aber Neutrum !


Arasygas

it is Neutrum if it is a colour I think


Sally354178

No feminine Die Orange Das Orange means the Color


MaikelSchils

Is seine dritte Orange here nominative or accusative?


ibnsina786

I'll tell you when I've had enough oranges!


Deficere2

Lol he's gonna get wasted


TheManofthehour

HE'S TOO DANGEROUS TO BE KEPT ALIVE


Kathy95623

Why does "dritte" get an e?


-Copernicus-

Indefinite article "seine," and "Orange" is feminine and is nominative in this sentence. As you can see in [this] set of charts, the correct feminine nominative ending for adjectives after an indefinite article is "-e."


Kathy95623

Thank you, so would that be considered a mixed inflection? I'm accumualting a lot of charts in this course!


-Copernicus-

Yes, that's right. If you've got "ein" or a possessive ("mein/sein/unser" etc.), the adjective will take mixed inflection.


Lara_miao

"orange" is feminine, so why "Das ist... " and not "Die ist..."?


bibiiiiie

You use "Das ist..." when you're talking about something specific like the orange. Imagine you're pointing at the orange, then you use "Das ist seine dritte Orange" because you mean this specific orange


roman2095

Here "that" (and "das") is a pronoun and not a demonstrative adjective so there is no agreement required.


avikakol

Why is it seine and not ihre? I thought sein referred back to the subject


csharpmajor

Sein(e) = his Ihr(e) = her


ErwinRommel4

Why does it end in 'e'?


requin230

Why does what end in "e"? If you are wondering why it is "seine" and not "sein", it is because "Orange" is female.

die Orange - seine Orange

der Apfel - sein Apfel


isacscjr

Sein(e) - Die Sein - Das Seiner - Der If accusative and masculine - seinen


andrewhoel1

"That is his third orange" makes a lot more sense!


jaspercat

That is exactly the translation Duo gives.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.