"That is his third orange."

Translation:Das ist seine dritte Orange.

March 23, 2013

22 Comments


csharpmajor

Some people have wives... others just have oranges.

August 11, 2014

Oursoki

You made my day!

September 13, 2014

Scarlet2906

Gleichfalls!!

September 18, 2016

Evan..M

Have a Lingot! :D

May 28, 2015

dragonfredd

What makes this "seine" instead of "sein"?

March 23, 2013

jaspercat

Orange is feminine

March 31, 2013

dragonfredd

Ahh, thanks!

April 2, 2013

libuse

! aber Neutrum !

June 6, 2014

Arasygas

it is Neutrum if it is a colour I think

November 6, 2017

Sally354178

No feminine Die Orange Das Orange means the Color

February 25, 2018

avikakol

Why is it seine and not ihre? I thought sein referred back to the subject

August 17, 2014

csharpmajor

Sein(e) = his Ihr(e) = her

August 18, 2014

ibnsina786

I'll tell you when I've had enough oranges!

May 24, 2016

TheManofthehour

HE'S TOO DANGEROUS TO BE KEPT ALIVE

December 3, 2018

Lara_miao

"orange" is feminine, so why "Das ist... " and not "Die ist..."?

August 2, 2014

bibiiiiie

You use "Das ist..." when you're talking about something specific like the orange. Imagine you're pointing at the orange, then you use "Das ist seine dritte Orange" because you mean this specific orange

January 7, 2015

MaikelSchils

Is seine dritte Orange here nominative or accusative?

February 20, 2016

smartmusicfreak

Nominative

June 9, 2017

Deficere2

Lol he's gonna get wasted

May 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.