1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I don't like to watch the co…

"I don't like to watch the commercials on TV."

Translation:No me gusta ver los anuncios en la tele.

April 18, 2018

29 Comments


MasterYods

Duo also accepts mirar instead of ver. I thought it was ver = see and mirar = watch, which would make mirar the preferable answer here.


EloiseLarson

Nope, Duo did not accept mirar.


Jymvee

It accepted it today. 12/16/2020


Melissa90552

I agree. It should be mirar


fushunpoon

'los anuncios' is plural, so why isn't it 'me gustan'?


Greybeard4

You don't like watching, not you don't like the commercials.


2roads

The noun is the infinitive "ver" which is singular, not the plural "anuncios"


shelley-kay

Thank you but how can "ver" be singular or plural? Many people can watch something, right? Is every infinitive singular?


Greybeard4

Verbs are neither singular nor plural, they describe an action. In English we change many verbs depending on who is doing the action (is, are, am) and time (will be, is, was) and a couple others that I don't know how to express. I don't know why we change verbs based on who is doing the action, that's probably history of language some place, I just know what sounds right. Spanish includes who is doing the action in the verb (estoy, estamos, está) which is part of why this is so challenging.


shelley-kay

In case you don't mind one more question, does this mean that whenever there's a version of gustar followed by a verb (in this case "no me gusta ver"), we should use gusta and not gustan?


Greybeard4

Being a learner like you, I think you've hit my level of knowledge. I think so, but I wouldn't bet on it.


Jude577369

when to use ver and when to use mirar? I too used mirar and was incorrect. Is there a rule?


Anna694674

I am a student as well, and the following is therefore not a qualified answer.

I don't think that there is a consistent rule. My conclusion from searching language sites on the web is that the understanding of ver versus mirar seems to strongly depend on geographical area. Most people perceive a more vs. less active 'seeing'; but some argue mirar to be active (to watch) and ver to be passive (to see), while for others it is just the other way round. There also seems to be a preference for ver in context with television, independent of active watching versus passive exposition.


stephter38

In the hover words it gives mirar as a choice for watch but it has not been accepted


harts66

Duo did not accept mirar for me.


MinombreesDJ

I didn't even get any hover words for this lesson. Duo assumes I'm more ready than I think I am.


Marnie946141

Why can't I use 'mirar ' here?????


Greybeard4

The top response in this discussion says mirar was accepted two years ago. Maybe there was something else wrong in your response.


[deactivated user]

    "I don't like to watch the commercials on TV." so I wrote "No me gusta mirar los anundios en tv" I was marked wrong because I didn't place la between en and tele. Sometimes learning with Duo Lingo can be counter productive as one loses confidence with the fussy and tricky way things are done. I mean, why not just write in English: "I dont like to watch the commercials on THE tv" if you want the la. Sometimes I find Duo Lingo inconsistent and very frustrating. Certainly not helpful in this instance.


    [deactivated user]

msolu

      my sentiments exactly!! I was wondering why I had been marked wrong, now I realise it's because I left out the 'la'!


jovi54

      a mi me cae mal no mirar las anuncios a tele

      according to duo hints

      I don't like watching TV ads


Kareng466224

      I used "mirar" & it was not accepted, why?


Greybeard4

      There was probably something else wrong in the answer. The top post says that mirar is accepted.


AarKay1995

      There is so much inconsistency as to when "la" is used before "tele". In some of the lessons "on TV" is only accepted as "en tele" else marked wrong and in other lessons "on TV" is only accepted as "en la tele" else marked wrong! It seems like this is because different people wrote the lessons.


Malinda141581

      Mirar was not accepted for me, and I carefully checked everything. I also started the sentence with Yo. But I think it should have been right.


TerryBraun1

      No, adding the "Yo" was your mistake. The subject of the sentence is "mirar".


EloiseLarson

      I didn't see anything about using "comerciales" being wrong, which I did, and it was.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.