"I don't like to watch the commercials on TV."

Translation:No me gusta ver los anuncios en la tele.

April 18, 2018

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

MasterYods

Duo also accepts mirar instead of ver. I thought it was ver = see and mirar = watch, which would make mirar the preferable answer here.

April 18, 2018

Anthony947798

"I don't like to watch the commercials on TV." so I wrote "No me gusta mirar los anundios en tv" I was marked wrong because I didn't place la between en and tele. Sometimes learning with Duo Lingo can be counter productive as one loses confidence with the fussy and tricky way things are done. I mean, why not just write in English: "I dont like to watch the commercials on THE tv" if you want the la. Sometimes I find Duo Lingo inconsistent and very frustrating. Certainly not helpful in this instance.

March 21, 2019

Anthony947798

anuncios

March 21, 2019

BrentaPoole

I was marked wrong for using "ads". This is ridiculous.

September 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.