"I understood what you just said."

Translation:J'ai compris ce que tu viens de dire.

April 18, 2018

5 Comments


moonswooning

Why do you need 'ce que' and not just que? And why 'de dire', is it because of the viens?

April 18, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Ce que" is indefinite. It refers to an unstated or unspecified thing or idea.

  • J'ai compris que tu viens de dire quelque chose. = I understood (the fact) that you just said something.
  • J'ai compris ce que tu viens de dire. = I understood what you just said.

As for the recent past, (to have just done something), the construction is

  • conjugated venir + de + infinitive
April 18, 2018

Kevin968039

And viens = "come" ? Is this correct?

December 15, 2018

georgeoftruth

Viens does not mean “come” in this case. Viens de + verb means to have just done something. So “tu viens de dire quelque chose” means “you just said something.”

December 15, 2018

JasonSnipe1

thank you georgeoftruth

January 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.