1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "These pigs are nice."

"These pigs are nice."

Translation:Estos cerdos son simpáticos.

April 18, 2018

9 Comments


Naudy875987

Why is it estos when another question was este cerdo and esto was rejected? I am so confused.


JackStewart0

Because cerdos is plural, not singular. Also, esto is used when it is a neutral gender. So, since cerdo is a masculine gender, you would use este for cerdo.


marcusfy

I really don't get it. Why not "estan"? "Nice" is nothing fundamental but a condition. I read on a different "drop the temporary" (when thinking about estar). But ... here?


mitaine56

marcusfy- that's the way they are, it's like a description nothing tells us that it could change


Jackstewart2

And, I could see estân being used if the pigs were not typically nice, but they were this time.


mitaine56

jacksteward, i could agree if the farmer for an exibition puts a red ribbon around the neck of the pigs, you could say los cerdos están hermosos hoy, because tomorrow they probably won't be


kerrywth

Estos cerdos son amables should be accepted.


KittyTrish619

The look on the bear's face tells me otherwise

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.