1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "These pigs are nice."

"These pigs are nice."

Translation:Estos cerdos son simpáticos.

April 18, 2018

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

marcusfy

I really don't get it. Why not "estan"? "Nice" is nothing fundamental but a condition. I read on a different "drop the temporary" (when thinking about estar). But ... here?

August 19, 2019

KirilFruze

Hahaha:-)

December 14, 2018

kerrywth

Estos cerdos son amables should be accepted.

February 24, 2019

Naudy875987

Why is it estos when another question was este cerdo and esto was rejected? I am so confused.

July 19, 2019

JackStewart0

Because cerdos is plural, not singular. Also, esto is used when it is a neutral gender. So, since cerdo is a masculine gender, you would use este for cerdo.

August 12, 2019

stevie755202

Si, con salsa de manzana

November 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.