"Gli elefanti"

Translation:The elephants

March 23, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


St_Genji

What's the reason for using "Gli" over "i"?


phoenyxrising

"GLI" is used with words that begin with an S + CONSONANT or a VOWEL.

"I" is used with all other masculine nouns.

Hope that helps!


GarnetLomi

Gli is plural of "lo" and l' . Lo is used when start in s followed by a consonant and when starts in letterz. L' is used when start in a vowel. i is plural of il . Il is used on masculine like piattO


TonyAlighieri

I wrote 'the elefants' by accident. It didn't count.


krzysgro

Same here. Should be a typo


Hendersonjared

I keep trying to spell it elephanti :(


Indielover

Me too. :) I'm just too used of English.


CourtneyRynberg

Talk about a tangue tongler! ;) Anybody else have a hard time saying these phrases?


Asuseg

So I wrote Elefants instead of elephants.. Damn autocorrect makes me lose my hearts the most


Shady330

seriously, it is a typo...


IamtheDarkman

My answer was almost correct


Tom_Helio

Why doesn't English stop using ph and use f only?


jolinar100

What is transcription? [li elefanti] or [lelefanti]?


herredave

[ʎie le 'fan ti]


DanikaIsDeka

Pretty straight forward if you slow it down.


Francesca809523

That was just a miss spelling, i had the ending correct


CR_SaltySald123

GLI not I ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.