1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli elefanti"

"Gli elefanti"

Translation:The elephants

March 23, 2013

14 Comments


St_Genji

What's the reason for using "Gli" over "i"?


phoenyxrising

"GLI" is used with words that begin with an S + CONSONANT or a VOWEL.

"I" is used with all other masculine nouns.

Hope that helps!


GarnetLomi

Gli is plural of "lo" and l' . Lo is used when start in s followed by a consonant and when starts in letterz. L' is used when start in a vowel. i is plural of il . Il is used on masculine like piattO


Hendersonjared

I keep trying to spell it elephanti :(


Indielover

Me too. :) I'm just too used of English.


CourtneyRynberg

Talk about a tangue tongler! ;) Anybody else have a hard time saying these phrases?


Shady330

seriously, it is a typo...


VardaAlighieri

I wrote 'the elefants' by accident. It didn't count.


krzysgro

Same here. Should be a typo


AbhilashMa153097

My answer was almost correct


jolinar100

What is transcription? [li elefanti] or [lelefanti]?


Danika274149

Pretty straight forward if you slow it down.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.