"Gli elefanti"

Translation:The elephants

March 23, 2013

24 Comments


St_Genji

What's the reason for using "Gli" over "i"?

December 4, 2013

phoenyxrising

"GLI" is used with words that begin with an S + CONSONANT or a VOWEL.

"I" is used with all other masculine nouns.

Hope that helps!

December 13, 2013

GarnetLomi

Gli is plural of "lo" and l' . Lo is used when start in s followed by a consonant and when starts in letterz. L' is used when start in a vowel. i is plural of il . Il is used on masculine like piattO

September 21, 2014

Hendersonjared

I keep trying to spell it elephanti :(

March 23, 2013

Indielover

Me too. :) I'm just too used of English.

August 8, 2013

UncleJohnDavid

Why isn't it Gl'elefonti

July 24, 2014

AbbySF1979

"Gli" is used for words that start with s+consonant or with a vowel; it never elides.

August 19, 2014

BrunoZoldan

Gli is the plural of lo, it can elides just before the vowel i gl'incendi the blazes, but it's infrequent.

May 26, 2015

CourtneyRynberg

Talk about a tangue tongler! ;) Anybody else have a hard time saying these phrases?

July 30, 2015

MAMIPILY

I do!

March 2, 2016

EllieWright2

The weird thing is with word check, is that it says that elefanti is masculine even know it could be male or female! It also says that things that can't be male or female, are masculine or feminine. Hmmm...

April 22, 2016

jado1234

I like to learn this stuff but I would much rather be playing pokèmon moon right now.

January 13, 2017

UmbraSicarii

I wrote "elephantos" and it counted XD

June 24, 2015

MAMIPILY

How can you do this?

R U HEROBRINE???!!!??? >:@

March 2, 2016

jado1234

Herobrine is only on minecraft but it would be cool if he was real. :)

January 13, 2017

GiTorres07

Do you use gli even thought you might not know if the elephants are male?

May 31, 2016

SKWVaish2

GLI ELEFANTI VANNO A BALLARE CIMITERI SCONOSCIUTI

....Iamsosorry

September 4, 2016

kstew15

In other news the elephants are terrorising the world

January 5, 2017

Vid.Dinjaski

It's really hard to hear the "gli", but luckily, we have the option of hearing the sentence really slowly, and it is easier to notice the "gli" that way.

November 5, 2014

Shady330

seriously, it is a typo...

December 27, 2014

olivia922499

Ikr

June 19, 2015

kyleigh666dab

im triggered to the max

November 8, 2017

kenopek

This is ok

March 25, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.