1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Beaches are very nice here."

"Beaches are very nice here."

Translation:Les plages sont très belles ici.

April 18, 2018

11 Comments


Sarah457209

In other examples, Duolingo accepts joli as a translation for nice. Is there anything wrong with "Les plages sont tres jolies ici." ?


Boffin10

ou "sont tres agreables"?


LaBiciEsMia

"Les plages ici sont tres belles" is correct French, but not accepted.

Reported 11 July 2018. Please fix.


D9PyKDFm

Reported again today.


SiobanSnyd

I know that this is a common translation from English to French. I could be wrong but, would the reverse translation of "Les plages sont très belles ici" really end up with the word "nice" in English? I know that "belle" can mean pleasant and nice. But wouldn't "Une tres belle plage" be referring to the physical beauty of the place? Whereas "a nice beach" in English is more general. I think a better translation of the English word "nice" in this sentence would be "plaisantes". But "Les plages sont très plaisantes ici" is not accepted.


Manuel599019

"Les plages sont très sympas ici". Accepted January 9, 2019


mplscurt

I thought an adverb was supposed to go next to the verb unless it is quite long.


SiobanSnyd

Which adverb are you talking about? "très" is next to the verb in the French sentence...


mplscurt

"ici." "très" is modifying an adjective ("belles"), but I see "ici" as modifying a verb ("sont"), so I though it should go right after it according to French grammar rules as I understand them.


SiobanSnyd

Adverbs of place, especially simple directional pointers like ici, là-bas,à l’intérieur, etc., move around a bit. They usually follow a direct object, but even in a sentence without a direct object they are normally at the end of the main clause (or sometimes at the beginning of the sentence).

The reason I asked "which adverb" in my original response is because both "très" and "ici" sound so natural in their placement in this sentence to me that I was confused by your question. Sorry.


mplscurt

That's okay. I don't have a good feel for conversational French so I am always looking for rules. However, there are so many exceptions that it is sort of a fool's errand. Thanks.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.