Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you believe my aunt?"

Translation:Tu o crezi pe mătușa mea?

5 months ago

4 Comments


WestleyT

What us the function of "pe" in this sentence?

5 months ago

Andrei926539

It is the preposition which introduces the object complement "mătușa".

Pe cine crezi tu? Pe mătușa mea. Who do you believe? My aunt.

5 months ago

lebo_bebo
lebo_bebo

Does that mean that pe shouuld always come immediately before the object? The tips and notes show the use of pe mine, pe tine, etc for the accusative pronoun , so would it be possible in some sentences to have pe (object) and then further on in the sentence pe (accusative pronoun)?

2 weeks ago

Sophie722341
Sophie722341

Why do I need the "O" ?

1 month ago