Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jurk past niet, want de maat is verkeerd."

Translation:The dress does not fit, because the size is wrong.

5 months ago

4 Comments


Janet427540

A better translation in English would be "...because it is the wrong size"

5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That is also accepted.

Note that "It is the wrong size" would be "het is de verkeerde maat" in Dutch.

5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Not quite, because you wouldn't refer to "de jurk" as "het".

5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Hmm. That's true. But, "Hij heeft de verkeede maat" is not used as often though.

5 months ago