"These are a few of our best friends."

Translation:Ce sont quelques-uns de nos meilleurs amis.

April 18, 2018

11 Comments


LynnMoelle

why not "ces sont"?

April 18, 2018

TommyTrude1

When ''These'' is used as a demonstrative determinant, it is replaced by ''ces''

These books -- ces livres

These countries -- ces pays

In the case of ''these are'', ''these'' is the pronoun of the verb to be, so the translation is ''ce''

April 18, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Ces" is an adjective, not a pronoun. It cannot be the subject of a sentence. "Ces sont" does not exist. "Ce" is the pronoun you need.

April 18, 2018

TommyTrude1

''Ces'' is not an adjective.. beautiful, big, high, dark are adjectives... ''Ces'' is a determinant

April 18, 2018

TommyTrude1

For new learners it is just much easier to use two different terms for words having two different functions in a sentence. Regrouping them into one just makes it more confusing

Here's an example

La vieille dame porte sa nouvelle bague dorée (The old lady is wearing her new golden ring)

Student: Can you please tell me the classification of each word

Teacher: sure!

La = Adjective

Vieille = also adjective

Dame = noun

Porte = verb

Sa = Another adjective

Nouvelle = That's.. an ajective

Bague = noun

Dorée = Adjective, of course.

Student: Thanks fam!

April 18, 2018

DuoDavid

Why does this not work? "ce sont quelques de nos meilleurs amis"

May 30, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Quelques" is an adjective. "Quelques-uns" is a pronoun. Both mean "some" or "a few", but the pronoun is what the sentence needs.

May 31, 2018

ruziskey2283

Is there a reason why one cannot use "un peu" to mean "a few"? I said "Ce sont un peu de nos meilleurs amis" and I was wrong, so can someone tell me why I was wrong?

October 9, 2018

SheanaB

why reject 'quelqu'unes de nos meilleures amies'

February 7, 2019

georgeoftruth

There is no "quelqu'unes". It is "quelques-unes".

February 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.