"Sie isst Hähnchen."

Translation:She eats chicken.

March 23, 2013

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DeliriumOxide

I got this right, but that's because I have prior German listening experience. Correct me if I'm wrong, but does anyone else hear "Sehr ist/isst Hähnchen" in the "normal" speed of the audio? I don't think it's a mistake, I'm just calling into a discussion about how Duo's audio for languages sounds to people who are familar with them beforehand.


JuaneKeogh

The problem I actually had was the Hahnchen part, I found the H very softly pronounced. If it weren't for the context I might have wrote Menschen!


Orflack

It does if I think about it, but in the context it's obvious what they mean


jacob.stut

I'm still confused on when Sie means she or they're


[deactivated user]

    You have to check the verb. "Sie trinken das Wasser"=they "Sie trinkt das Wasser"=she Correct me if i'm wrong.


Kwavadrees

    Do you know it can also mean you? In a formal way?


Cacophonical

    I'm not using the mic, so I think I got a slightly different question to everyone else, but I translated "Sie" as "They", and it told me it was incorrect... Even though it's listed as one of the translations.


OisinPJ

    "Sie" in this context refers to she, as it is followed by "isst" meaning "(s)he eats" Therefore it cannot be they


Regney

    Just to follow up on OisinPJ's comment...

    If it were they, it would be, „Sie essen Hähnchen."

    It's a little like English, where you say, "She eatS chicken," but, when talking about them, you'd say, "They EAT chicken."


MargaretSl

    I thought this word was chicken but I checked a dictionary. The dictionary said cockerel. I checked what it gave for chiken and it said Huhnchen (apologies about umlauts) It is a nuisance when a thing lik that happens


ethan.murdoch

    A cockerel is a chicken - a young male chicken. Hühnchen is a young female chicken.

    Hähnchen seems to be used more commonly used when buying chicken the supermarket or reading recipes - i.e. when referring to chicken as food. Hühnchen is generally only used when referring to a chicken as an animal.

    I guess in the days before industrial farming of chickens for meat and eggs, it was mostly the young males that were slaughtered to eat and the females kept alive for eggs.


NathanSchl1

    Thank you for explaining the difference between Hähnchen and Hühnchen. My German to English dictionaries just identify both words as chicken.


Kotaku

    a Cockerel? Is that a Chicken or Something, I'm Confused


SeanCellerOBryan

    A cockerel is a young male chicken (which is what Hähnchen most literally means, though it is most often used just to mean chicken the meat).


iole.am

    I understood "Sie isst mädchen" and it was so weird...


V.Reborn

    Omg exactly me !


visul

    Doesn't recognize my pronunciation


phodie90

    Same here! I said it like four times, correctly....it took nons of them!


mogo00

    Oh yeah! I am confused. Why is like that.


martintolava

    What is the diference between Hähnchen and Hühnchen?


sparkita

    Hähnchen is chicken (food, meat), Hühnchen is a chick.


JameezDuol

    nope, think you have it wrong. Hähnchen = Cockerel. Hühnchen = other Chicken.


yadwinder_gadari

    many time the recording lady pronounce "isst" as "ist" !!


jxfc

    Both words are pronounced exactly the same in German. You just have to infer from context about whether they mean "is" or "eat(s)".


igeeko

    Almost everything in German is contextual, that is the beauty of the language!


fiftysneha

    I thought a with umlaut would be plural. May I know what is the plural?


ethan.murdoch

    das Hähnchen is singular

    die Hähnchen is plural


fedorabeard

    To add on to ethan's reply: Every noun becomes female (die) when they are pluralized. This is useful for nouns with the same word for plural as singular; hence,

    das Hähnchen = singular

    die Hähnchen = plural


2GreyCats

    No, they don’t “become” female. They are plural masculine, plural neuter, or plural feminine. The plural ARTICLE is die. But the nouns don’t change their gender.


YoavLewy

    what if you are talking to someone and you want to be polite with him. aren't you suppose to tel him "Sie isst Hähnchen"? how am I suppose to guess that in this case "Sie" means "she"?


ethan.murdoch

    If you want to say you are eating chicken, using the polite form, it would be Sie essen Hähnchen.

    In this example, isst is the wrong verb form to use with Sie:

    • Sie essen Hähnchen = you (formal) are eating chicken, or possibly they are eating chicken

    • Sie isst Hähnchen = he/she/it is eating chicken


LynxO_oRawr

    Doesn't "Sie essen Hahnchen" also mean "They are eating chicken"? Is there any way o differentiate the two sentences?


ethan.murdoch

    Correct, Sie essen Hähnchen also means They are eating chicken.

    In written form, the formal second-person (You) pronouns are always capitalised, but all other pronouns are only capitalised when beginning a sentence. There are no other differences.

    In practice, you can normally tell them apart through context. As Duolingo doesn't provide any context, it generally accepts either translation.


dittocrystal

    What is the difference among: "Hähnchen", "Huhn", and "Hühnchen"?


jameshimhim

    I usually see "Huhn" in most supermarkets/restaurants in Germany. Does "Huhn" mean the chicken meat and "Hähnchen" mean the animal? If so should "Huhn" be more accurate for this sentence or am I just wrong?


Brown.Haley

    Just strengthening my skills and I realise I am confused...

    Why is it "Sie isst" and not "Sie essen" ?? Also maybe this is relevant to "Sie kann" and "Sie koennen" ??

    I do not understand how Sie can conjugate in two different ways, please explain it someone? :)


2GreyCats

    It's discussed above, so you should scroll up and follow it. But I can answer briefly, anyway. "Sie isst X" = she is eating X. "Sie essen X" = they /You (formal) are eating X. Singular subjects take a different verb form from plural subjects.


Chinita3menda

    Hähnchen is not clear at all. Even tho I know German.


Claireitin01

    Does this mean chicken meat, or just regular chickens?


mynameisjaek

    In german can you call someone chicken as in a person who is scared all the time.


SeanMeaneyPL

    I hear Seh isst Heinchen


EnBuyukFen1

    Is Hähnchen in anyway related to hen?


DominossTC

    I literally typed She's a chicken.


Gzeebzee

    -chen is a German diminutive suffix. Hähn- and Huhn- I think are low German He- and She- prefixes as they are almost the same as the Scandanavian words for he and she. Hähnchen = He-chick. Huhnchen = She-chick. Das Huhn or Die Henne lays eggs. ........................... Acording to google translate hen may also be a "Die Glucke" - mother hen (The lucky clucker?, glucke - luck, lucky clucker for not being eaten yet - all very funny and easy to remember but then google refuses to translate Glucke back to hen so I dont know?)


Gzeebzee

    Also Hähnchenfleisch and Huhnerfleisch - for chicken meat. Another language course is teaching the mouthful "Hähnchenfleisch" for chichen as food. Adding -fleisch makes it sound raw/uncooked to me???


Sam.sb

    I dont get why it says im wrong, when i type she eats chicken


Michal216924

    Why "she is eating a chicken" is wrong?


madscribbler

    I wrote: "she is eating a chicken" and was marked incorrect. Can someone tell me why?


Minervas37

    A typo maybe? It should be accepted.


zalexanna

    :( too bad she does :(


dirgenie

    Warum ist: " She is eating a chicken" falsch? und " She eats a chicken" richtig? Danke im vorraus für eine Erklärung.


BIll406241

    Its vegan anury... substitute chicken for mung beans


Fausto50917

    She is eating a chicken is wrong?


hfRGWASA

    She eats cock

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.