"Sie isst Hähnchen."

Translation:She eats chicken.

March 23, 2013

66 Comments


DeliriumOxide

I got this right, but that's because I have prior German listening experience. Correct me if I'm wrong, but does anyone else hear "Sehr ist/isst Hähnchen" in the "normal" speed of the audio? I don't think it's a mistake, I'm just calling into a discussion about how Duo's audio for languages sounds to people who are familar with them beforehand.

March 23, 2013

JuaneKeogh

The problem I actually had was the Hahnchen part, I found the H very softly pronounced. If it weren't for the context I might have wrote Menschen!

June 22, 2014

Orflack

It does if I think about it, but in the context it's obvious what they mean

September 5, 2013

NamanMishr1

yep

June 12, 2015

jacob.stut

I'm still confused on when Sie means she or they're

April 6, 2014

judzb

You have to check the verb. "Sie trinken das Wasser"=they "Sie trinkt das Wasser"=she Correct me if i'm wrong.

May 30, 2014

danl_02

correct !!!

June 7, 2014

ElisabethB619794

yep

October 4, 2015

Kwavadrees

Do you know it can also mean you? In a formal way?

July 8, 2015

Cacophonical

I'm not using the mic, so I think I got a slightly different question to everyone else, but I translated "Sie" as "They", and it told me it was incorrect... Even though it's listed as one of the translations.

May 18, 2014

OisinPJ

"Sie" in this context refers to she, as it is followed by "isst" meaning "(s)he eats" Therefore it cannot be they

June 17, 2014

Regney

Just to follow up on OisinPJ's comment...

If it were they, it would be, „Sie essen Hähnchen."

It's a little like English, where you say, "She eatS chicken," but, when talking about them, you'd say, "They EAT chicken."

September 29, 2014

MargaretSl

I thought this word was chicken but I checked a dictionary. The dictionary said cockerel. I checked what it gave for chiken and it said Huhnchen (apologies about umlauts) It is a nuisance when a thing lik that happens

August 4, 2013

ethan.murdoch

A cockerel is a chicken - a young male chicken. Hühnchen is a young female chicken.

Hähnchen seems to be used more commonly used when buying chicken the supermarket or reading recipes - i.e. when referring to chicken as food. Hühnchen is generally only used when referring to a chicken as an animal.

I guess in the days before industrial farming of chickens for meat and eggs, it was mostly the young males that were slaughtered to eat and the females kept alive for eggs.

November 20, 2014

Kotaku

a Cockerel? Is that a Chicken or Something, I'm Confused

February 4, 2014

SeanCellerOBryan

A cockerel is a young male chicken (which is what Hähnchen most literally means, though it is most often used just to mean chicken the meat).

December 30, 2015

iole.am

I understood "Sie isst mädchen" and it was so weird...

October 21, 2014

V.Reborn

Omg exactly me !

October 23, 2014

visul

Doesn't recognize my pronunciation

February 1, 2014

phodie90

Same here! I said it like four times, correctly....it took nons of them!

February 2, 2014

mogo00

Oh yeah! I am confused. Why is like that.

February 6, 2014

fiftysneha

I thought a with umlaut would be plural. May I know what is the plural?

July 4, 2013

ethan.murdoch

das Hähnchen is singular

die Hähnchen is plural

November 20, 2014

fedorabeard

To add on to ethan's reply: Every noun becomes female (die) when they are pluralized. This is useful for nouns with the same word for plural as singular; hence,

das Hähnchen = singular

die Hähnchen = plural

September 18, 2015

2GreyCats

No, they don’t “become” female. They are plural masculine, plural neuter, or plural feminine. The plural ARTICLE is die. But the nouns don’t change their gender.

January 20, 2019

martintolava

What is the diference between Hähnchen and Hühnchen?

July 18, 2013

sparkita

Hähnchen is chicken (food, meat), Hühnchen is a chick.

August 9, 2013

yadwinder_gadari

many time the recording lady pronounce "isst" as "ist" !!

February 6, 2014

jxfc

Both words are pronounced exactly the same in German. You just have to infer from context about whether they mean "is" or "eat(s)".

March 30, 2014

igeeko

Almost everything in German is contextual, that is the beauty of the language!

February 22, 2015

YoavLewy

what if you are talking to someone and you want to be polite with him. aren't you suppose to tel him "Sie isst Hähnchen"? how am I suppose to guess that in this case "Sie" means "she"?

April 4, 2014

ethan.murdoch

If you want to say you are eating chicken, using the polite form, it would be Sie essen Hähnchen.

In this example, isst is the wrong verb form to use with Sie:

  • Sie essen Hähnchen = you (formal) are eating chicken, or possibly they are eating chicken

  • Sie isst Hähnchen = he/she/it is eating chicken

November 20, 2014

LynxO_oRawr

Doesn't "Sie essen Hahnchen" also mean "They are eating chicken"? Is there any way o differentiate the two sentences?

December 4, 2014

ethan.murdoch

Correct, Sie essen Hähnchen also means They are eating chicken.

In written form, the formal second-person (You) pronouns are always capitalised, but all other pronouns are only capitalised when beginning a sentence. There are no other differences.

In practice, you can normally tell them apart through context. As Duolingo doesn't provide any context, it generally accepts either translation.

December 4, 2014

dittocrystal

What is the difference among: "Hähnchen", "Huhn", and "Hühnchen"?

August 19, 2014

cheungtszhim

I usually see "Huhn" in most supermarkets/restaurants in Germany. Does "Huhn" mean the chicken meat and "Hähnchen" mean the animal? If so should "Huhn" be more accurate for this sentence or am I just wrong?

May 20, 2015

Brown.Haley

Just strengthening my skills and I realise I am confused...

Why is it "Sie isst" and not "Sie essen" ?? Also maybe this is relevant to "Sie kann" and "Sie koennen" ??

I do not understand how Sie can conjugate in two different ways, please explain it someone? :)

September 3, 2015

2GreyCats

It's discussed above, so you should scroll up and follow it. But I can answer briefly, anyway. "Sie isst X" = she is eating X. "Sie essen X" = they /You (formal) are eating X. Singular subjects take a different verb form from plural subjects.

September 7, 2017

Chinita3menda

Hähnchen is not clear at all. Even tho I know German.

February 1, 2014

3rdCircle

Does this mean chicken meat, or just regular chickens?

March 2, 2016

mynameisjaek

In german can you call someone chicken as in a person who is scared all the time.

April 3, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

I hear Seh isst Heinchen

April 17, 2017

EnBuyukFen1

Is Hähnchen in anyway related to hen?

April 30, 2017

DominossTC

I literally typed She's a chicken.

July 9, 2017

Gzeebzee

-chen is a German diminutive suffix. Hähn- and Huhn- I think are low German He- and She- prefixes as they are almost the same as the Scandanavian words for he and she. Hähnchen = He-chick. Huhnchen = She-chick. Das Huhn or Die Henne lays eggs. ........................... Acording to google translate hen may also be a "Die Glucke" - mother hen (The lucky clucker?, glucke - luck, lucky clucker for not being eaten yet - all very funny and easy to remember but then google refuses to translate Glucke back to hen so I dont know?)

August 13, 2017

Gzeebzee

Also Hähnchenfleisch and Huhnerfleisch - for chicken meat. Another language course is teaching the mouthful "Hähnchenfleisch" for chichen as food. Adding -fleisch makes it sound raw/uncooked to me???

August 13, 2017

Sam.sb

I dont get why it says im wrong, when i type she eats chicken

September 17, 2017

Brett118607

How do I know what form of 'eat' to put in a sentence? There is clearly a correct way to do it that I missed because I still have no clue as to how they are used.

October 15, 2017

mizinamo

Read the tips and notes for the "Animals" skill again: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Animals-1

It has a conjugation table showing which form goes with which subject.

(And if you aren't already reading the tips and notes, perhaps because you're using a mobile app to try to learn German, then (a) poor you, and (b) consider using the website instead. Because tips and notes are only available on the website, not in the apps.)

October 16, 2017

Ebbs360739

Does not 'sie' mean they too?

March 2, 2018

2GreyCats

Well, yes... but then the verb would be essen, the plural form. In this sentence, the verb is isst (singular), so the subject has to also be singular. That’s why ‘sie’ in this sentence has to be “she”, and not “they”.

March 2, 2018

seyferx

I have translated it like - She is chicken :D

November 22, 2018

RHgQ5wlQ

should read "huhnchen"....u with an umlat.

January 18, 2019

Minervas37

There are two different words:

"das Hühnchen" from the word "das Huhn"

and

"das Hähnchen" from the word "der Hahn"

both are used for chicken in the form of food.

"chicken leg" = "Hähnchenkeule", "chicken soup" = "Hühnchensuppe" or "Hühnersuppe", "chicken wing" = "Hähnchenflügel", "rice with chicken" = "Reis mit Hühnchen"

but that can only be the use of those words by my specific environment. And of course there can be regional differences of which I know nothing.

April 12, 2019

Michal216924

Why "she is eating a chicken" is wrong?

April 19, 2019

Janika901518

Pronunciation sounds weird, like Hähnschen, but the ch isn't pronounced like sh in German

May 1, 2019

madscribbler

I wrote: "she is eating a chicken" and was marked incorrect. Can someone tell me why?

May 10, 2019

Minervas37

A typo maybe? It should be accepted.

May 10, 2019

Connor220

yeah it kinda does

March 23, 2013

Kotaku

I said "eat Chicken" But why did I get Eat chicken?

February 4, 2014

anupd29

I wrote "Sie ist Mädchen" lol

November 10, 2014

Ronja438275

The man didn't speake "Hähnchen" right. (Sorry, my english isn't perfect but) I can speak german.

May 25, 2016

topkekNick

"she is eating hen" is correct, although awkward; still, it is counted incorrect.

March 2, 2017

1OwOl

This should also work for "you are eating chicken"

June 14, 2014

Caseyopolis

"You are eating chicken" (formal) translates to "Sie essen Hähnchen," not "Sie isst Hähnchen."

August 7, 2014

StarsandSteel

Sie ist Madchen was incorrect. I have a tongue twister for you. Say Hahnchen Madchen 10 times fast.

January 10, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.