"I hate my neighbors."

Translation:Odio a mis vecinos.

April 18, 2018

4 Comments


hjh414399

my response "yo odio a mis vecinos" noted as "incorrect". Presumably because the "Yo" was unnecessary?

April 18, 2018

marcy65brown

"Yo" here is unnecessary. However, it is not incorrect. It was likely marked that way because that answer is not yet in the database. You have to use the "report" button to suggest that it be added.
Duo also sometimes "requires" that the subject pronouns be used in sentences where they aren't necessary, and we users need to report these as well

April 18, 2018

jfriske11

What about "Les odio a mis vecinos"?

May 23, 2018

Elvolcanchapin

That is a correct way of saying this.

July 16, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.