1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I hate my neighbors."

"I hate my neighbors."

Translation:Odio a mis vecinos.

April 18, 2018

5 Comments


jfriske11

What about "Les odio a mis vecinos"?


Elvolcanchapin

That is a correct way of saying this.


hjh414399

my response "yo odio a mis vecinos" noted as "incorrect". Presumably because the "Yo" was unnecessary?


marcy65brown

"Yo" here is unnecessary. However, it is not incorrect. It was likely marked that way because that answer is not yet in the database. You have to use the "report" button to suggest that it be added.
Duo also sometimes "requires" that the subject pronouns be used in sentences where they aren't necessary, and we users need to report these as well


snickie

"Me fastidian" isn't valid?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.