"I hate my neighbors."

Translation:Odio a mis vecinos.

7 months ago

4 Comments


hjh414399

my response "yo odio a mis vecinos" noted as "incorrect". Presumably because the "Yo" was unnecessary?

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Yo" here is unnecessary. However, it is not incorrect. It was likely marked that way because that answer is not yet in the database. You have to use the "report" button to suggest that it be added.
Duo also sometimes "requires" that the subject pronouns be used in sentences where they aren't necessary, and we users need to report these as well

7 months ago

jfriske11
jfriske11

What about "Les odio a mis vecinos"?

5 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

That is a correct way of saying this.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.