"Duo is quite smart."

Translation:Duo ist ziemlich schlau.

4/18/2018, 5:58:14 PM

19 Comments


AtalinaDove

Is there a reason you cannot use "ganz" here?

4/18/2018, 5:58:14 PM

Kupferfuchs

As a native german speaker, I would use "ganz" or "sehr" in this case.

I personally think there is a whole lot of words to fit in this sentence.

Mind you, I am an engineer and not a language expert, but in my opinion "ganz" should be correct as well :)

4/19/2018, 11:25:32 AM

amir2121

Are you sure you got the English sentence correct, I mean sehr/ganz would surely be very smart... so it wouldn't exactly mean the same as ziemlich...

10/2/2018, 1:52:57 PM

MishaLavrov

It depends on which of the two meanings of "quite" you take.

10/2/2018, 1:57:42 PM

ratmotor13

When I think of 'ganz', I think of 'whole', 'entire', or 'complete'. For example: "Er arbeitet den ganzen Tag." Perhaps a native speaker will comment on this topic.

4/18/2018, 8:31:14 PM

JamesBernh1

I feel like this should be "Duo is quite clever" or "Duo is rather sly," because, in my experience, "schlau" has a similar connotation. For "smart" I would use "klug," "intelligent," or maybe "gescheit."

8/14/2018, 2:26:55 PM

asdfkaja

why is sehr not accepted_

8/3/2018, 12:55:02 PM

LICA98

I'd like to know as well

1/6/2019, 9:46:51 AM

jaubertmoniker

this one is unbelievably bad.

8/31/2018, 5:33:50 PM

dabeales

It's awful

2/18/2019, 6:32:13 PM

LandaWalsh

Always a modest one is Duo

7/17/2018, 1:59:49 PM

sax0ph0ne

Smart in English can also mean nicely dressed so the sentence needs clarifying.

11/6/2018, 5:35:00 PM

Timboanga

In English you would rarely (never?) say "He is smart" to mean "He is nicely dressed." You definitely could say "He dresses smartly" or "He is smartly dressed," and given specific context, "He looks smart," but the last example sounds particularly old-fashioned or even coy. I'd be as likely to use "smart" in that way as I would be to say, "You look groovy."

1/24/2019, 2:12:34 AM

RaluSmile17

Schlau means "sly" , not smart .. I know they are kind of synonymes, but the question is very confusing.

1/2/2019, 12:03:44 AM

MishaLavrov

Why not "eher"?

6/8/2018, 7:59:08 PM

adjinn

i got it corrected to "duo ist recht clever" what's the difference between ganz and recht and ziemlich?

8/25/2018, 2:03:04 PM

Clifford896649

And ziemlich versus zeimlich is not considered only a spelling error? Sehr schlecht, herr Duo!

12/20/2018, 7:00:06 AM

GeorgeMcIl

why isnt ganz acceptable in the context here

2/1/2019, 7:05:37 PM

VergilioSa

it was a typo. Come on.

6/9/2018, 8:38:07 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.