1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Duo is quite smart."

"Duo is quite smart."

Translation:Duo ist ziemlich schlau.

April 18, 2018

33 Comments


AtalinaDove

Is there a reason you cannot use "ganz" here?


Kupferfuchs

As a native german speaker, I would use "ganz" or "sehr" in this case.

I personally think there is a whole lot of words to fit in this sentence.

Mind you, I am an engineer and not a language expert, but in my opinion "ganz" should be correct as well :)


amir2121

Are you sure you got the English sentence correct, I mean sehr/ganz would surely be very smart... so it wouldn't exactly mean the same as ziemlich...


MishaLavrov

It depends on which of the two meanings of "quite" you take.


ratmotor13

When I think of 'ganz', I think of 'whole', 'entire', or 'complete'. For example: "Er arbeitet den ganzen Tag." Perhaps a native speaker will comment on this topic.


SuriViruS

You are right. I can't think of a situation where I would say "Er ist ganz schlau" and mean it. We say "Er ist/Du bist (ja) ein ganz Schlauer" in an ironic way or to mock people in certain situations.


Johanna258510

Duo ist ganz schoen schlau -- was accepted. (Sorry, I can't do umlauts here.)


JamesBernh1

I feel like this should be "Duo is quite clever" or "Duo is rather sly," because, in my experience, "schlau" has a similar connotation. For "smart" I would use "klug," "intelligent," or maybe "gescheit."


jaubertmoniker

this one is unbelievably bad.


MishaLavrov

Why not "eher"?


asdfkaja

why is sehr not accepted_


abhirm

i think sehr means "very" or "so", while ziemlich means "quite".

So there is a difference in intensity or quality.


LandaWalsh

Always a modest one is Duo


RaluSmile17

Schlau means "sly" , not smart .. I know they are kind of synonymes, but the question is very confusing.


PatriciaJH

Looking it up in various dictionaries, sly is just given as a secondary or tertiary meaning. Smart, as in intelligent, and also clever, seem to be the primary connotations.


adjinn

i got it corrected to "duo ist recht clever" what's the difference between ganz and recht and ziemlich?


sax0ph0ne

Smart in English can also mean nicely dressed so the sentence needs clarifying.


Timboanga

In English you would rarely (never?) say "He is smart" to mean "He is nicely dressed." You definitely could say "He dresses smartly" or "He is smartly dressed," and given specific context, "He looks smart," but the last example sounds particularly old-fashioned or even coy. I'd be as likely to use "smart" in that way as I would be to say, "You look groovy."


iongantas

I think this depends on what country and class you're in.


WackyAnne

That's as may be, but I agree, that "He is smart" would be rarely if ever used for "nicely dressed", and I have family and/or friends at multiple class, education, & age levels in Canada, the US, and Great Britain.


Clifford896649

And ziemlich versus zeimlich is not considered only a spelling error? Sehr schlecht, herr Duo!


GeorgeMcIl

why isnt ganz acceptable in the context here


requin230

Because "ziemlich" qualifies "schlau" into only quite smart and not very smart.


napsta-blook

and "Duo ist wirklich intelligent' doesn't work?


KlemensasS

Wirklich means 'really' while ziemlich means 'quite'. So really smart and quite smart don't mean the same thing


IainCForbes

Why can't I say "Duo ist ganz schön schau" When a previous lesson says that "ganz schön schau" means pretty smart


WackyAnne

It needs to be "schlau" not "schau"; "schlau" means smart/clever/sly, while "schau" means "look!"


iongantas

It gives "ganz schön schlau" as a correct option. I'm not sure what this construction is for. The schön seems superfluous.


Bob559851

Quite smart = very smart in colloquial english. So why not sehr?


Juergen37040

Duo is barely smart


VergilioSa

it was a typo. Come on.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.