"My parents eat rice."

Translation:I miei genitori mangiano riso.

March 23, 2013

8 Comments


NameUndecided

Oof. No article before mio padre or mia madre, but counted wrong if I leave it off genitori.

March 23, 2013

mukkapazza

Singular family members don't take an article with the possessive, but if there's more than one, the article is back in action!

March 23, 2013

temporalthings

Is it true that Italians refer to their parents sometimes just as "i miei"?

April 10, 2013

mukkapazza

It is true, but it won't work here, we don't focus so much on slang.

April 10, 2013

safibta

What is the difference between 'i miei' and 'ai miei'?

March 12, 2015

So.fia.

the former is article (i) and possesive (miei) and the latter is preposition (a) + article (i) and possesive (it could be translated as "to my...")

April 1, 2015

brieffreund

Wrong solution offered: I miei mangiano riso

March 10, 2017

GiuseppeCi21

Agli amministratori: E' troppo chiedere di utilizzare il colore nero (scurissimo), invece dei colori grigi (sbiaditi)??? GRAZIE!

October 18, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.