"My parents eat rice."

Translation:I miei genitori mangiano riso.

March 23, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NameUndecided

Oof. No article before mio padre or mia madre, but counted wrong if I leave it off genitori.


mukkapazza

Singular family members don't take an article with the possessive, but if there's more than one, the article is back in action!


temporalthings

Is it true that Italians refer to their parents sometimes just as "i miei"?


mukkapazza

It is true, but it won't work here, we don't focus so much on slang.


Valerie455347

Good to know. Even if slang, grazie!


Dick403354

Why is the answer given as "i miei genitori". I only have one set of parents so I would have thought it should be "miei genitori". Confused!


safibta

What is the difference between 'i miei' and 'ai miei'?


So.fia.

the former is article (i) and possesive (miei) and the latter is preposition (a) + article (i) and possesive (it could be translated as "to my...")


GiuseppeCi21

Agli amministratori: E' troppo chiedere di utilizzare il colore nero (scurissimo), invece dei colori grigi (sbiaditi)??? GRAZIE!


ElizabethM172265

Why do you use the article, I, sometimes, as in I miei genitori mangiano riso, and in other instances you do not use the article?


Elena111734

"Miei genitori mangiano riso" in realtà è corretto, perché la frase riguarda miei parenti.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.