Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She spends a lot of money when she goes abroad."

Translation:Ella gasta mucho dinero cuando va al exterior.

4 years ago

27 Comments


Luvlearning

I submitted "va en el extranjero." I have no idea why DL didn't use it in this particular case. They use it, as they should, in many exercises for "goes abroad".

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think you need the "a" because there is movement to something (goes) here. The "en" is more like "at" though it does not seem to be translated into the English in "en el extranjero".

(some examples on duolingo)

Yo estudio en el extranjero. = I study abroad.

¿Has estado en el extranjero? = Have you been abroad?

¿Está tu tío todavía en el extranjero? = Is your uncle still abroad?

4 years ago

Royraju

Yes, you're right. It should be "cuando va al extranjero".

4 years ago

Jonatanchg
Jonatanchg

Tiene razón, la respuesta mas adecuada es sin duda "... cuando (ella) va al extranjero"

4 years ago

nueby
nueby

...cuando va al extranjero still rejected, and reported yet again, on 18 September 2014.

3 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

Duolingo gave me that as the correct answer on 17 Nov 2014.

3 years ago

danielinform

How about:

"Ella pasa mucho dinero cuando se va al extranjero."

Also correct?

3 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

Not according to DuoLingo, I found out.

4 years ago

Luvlearning

OK Good to know. But it didn't count it wrong for the "va al" it counted it wrong and didn't give me the correct versión as va al instead of va en el. It only said "exterior" was correct. Did anyone else use "va al extranjero" and get it right?

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

Not me I put exactly same as you.

3 years ago

Jonatanchg
Jonatanchg

El verbo "ir" necesita de la preposición "a" para expresar acciones con infinitivos. Ejemplo: Ella va a estudiar. Él va a comer. Nosotros vamos a jugar. En este caso "va en el extranjero" no es correcto.

4 years ago

Jonatanchg
Jonatanchg

Lo que dices no tiene sentido en el español. Uno puede decir: "ella va en el bus", "ella va en (el) barco" pero "va en el extranjero" da la idea de que "ella va en un medio de transporte llamado 'extranjero' ", lo cual no tiene mucho sentido. La respuesta adecuada más próxima sería "... va al extranjero".

4 years ago

lm3005
lm3005

[...] Va al entranjero was not accepted

3 years ago

Kubislav
Kubislav

The english sentence says "she spends a lot of money", while the option with "el extranjero" says "necesita", meaning that the needs, which is not the same

3 years ago

graceswim
graceswim

"Gasta mucho dinero cuando va al extranjero" not accepted? Even though I never put in the person pronoun and it's always correct...

4 years ago

chrisrob101

al extranjero no?

4 years ago

JanikaH

ella gasta mucho dinero cuando va al extranjero was not accepted either.

4 years ago

ksihota

why is this not right? Ella gasta mucho dinero cuando ella va al exterior.

Are you not allowed to repeat the ella in the 2nd part of the sentence for some reason?

3 years ago

blanuna
blanuna

Same here, I think a native speaker may not speak like this , but it should be accepted, already reported .

3 years ago

AurosHarman

I kind of prefer "se va" over simple "va" here, because "going abroad" is by definition an exit or departure... I don't think it's required, but it probably ought to be accepted.

I'm also wondering if "al exterior" is clearly better than "al extranjero"? Is that just a matter of regional idiom?

3 years ago

eggplantbren

Why is it "va" and not "vaya"? I thought you needed the subjunctive for these hypothetical uses of cuando.

4 years ago

imacb
imacb

It isn't a hypothetical, the sentence is a statement.

4 years ago

corazonneon

Porque no me acepta bastante en vez que mucho? =/

4 years ago

butter-buddha

Why is "Al ir al extramjero, ella gasta mucho dinero" not accepted?

4 years ago

Imagein

There seems to be a fine line here. Both 'extranjero' and 'exterior' can translate to 'abroad'. Here is the Word Reference example for using 'exterior' as 'abroad'

[exterior nm (lugar extranjero) abroad adv El funcionario volvió esta semana a su oficina tras una misión en el exterior] In this case defined as a place abroad.


the adj. extranjero is used mostly to describe persons, customs or objects etc... from abroad. ex: Cuando viajes el extranjero aprende las costumbres de ese país.

1 year ago

Kyle658740

how do you know when and where to use "al"

2 months ago

Delta5-4life

BOTH "gasta mucho dinero cuando sale al extranjero" & "ella gasta mucho dinero cuando va al exterior" MEANS THE SAME.....I HATE BEING DING 4 LESSONS LEARNED....THEY NEED 2 FIX THIS CRAP!!!!

1 month ago