"You will travel by train"

Translation:Mtasafiri kwa treni

April 18, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndyCole9

Why plural only?


Joanne394981

Why can't it be Utasafiri kwa treni?


AndyCole9

It should be accepted.


Howard

What is the difference between "travel by train" and "travel by railway"? I would consider them synonymous.


AGreatUserName

Assuming you meant "travel by railway", yeah ... it sounds a bit strange to me, but the word "railway" is not really in my active vocabulary so I can't judge. I always say "train" or "train tracks" or whatever fits.


yebyps

Also what's the difference between "kwa" and "na" . "Na boti" was apparently the right thing to say.


JudithSaps1

Railway is British. Railroad is American. You could compromise and say by rail.


AndyCole9

Two once great nations still divided by a common language!


Kalle63864

Since you can also be singular Utasafiri is not a TYPO

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.