"Elles tapent dans le ballon de football."

Translation:They kick the soccer ball.

April 18, 2018

35 Comments


Ronnie380928

'They are kicking the football' was marked as incorrect and 'They are kicking the football ball' offered as correct. I don't think in all my years of playing or watching football have I heard it called a football ball.

June 24, 2018

mng22

same. Reported. "the football ball"!!!!

July 21, 2018

margaret400859

Is there a difference in sound between 'Elles tapent' and 'Elle tape'? I was marked wrong for using the singular in the dictation

May 14, 2018

mng22

still. Reported.

October 10, 2018

sc_ville

still

May 8, 2019

Bradleyluc2

Why the " dans" and not just Elles tapent le ballon de football

April 18, 2018

TommyTrude1

should be accepted, and using the word ''botter'' instead of ''taper''.

''Botter'' is done with your foot, ''taper'' with your hand (Clap, slap)

So

Elles bottent le ballon de football

April 18, 2018

Ken603286

The drop down suggestions for "tapent" are "hit, are hitting; type, are typing". In another exercise, DL uses the sentence, "Ils donnent un coup de pied sur le ballon de football." to mean the same thing. As far as I can determine, "They kick" is usually expressed as "Ils frappent" or "Ils bottent" or "Ils donnent un coup de pied".

October 17, 2018

Martin663293

"They kick the football" should be accepted in my opinion. Football is the game played with the feet, not the American 'padded up' rugby. ; )

October 17, 2018

Pigslew

Still not accepted. Reported.

April 14, 2019

Seenoff

Guess what - a soccer ball is exactly the same thing as a football

December 14, 2018

duravary

Not in British English.

April 15, 2019

BenWatson10

What is "soccer"? It's football.

July 7, 2018

Ming195922

What is wrong with "They kick the football."? Regardless which kind of football the sentence is referring here.

November 2, 2018

Pigslew

Absolutely nothing! Reported.

April 14, 2019

SharonKane6

Still marking football as incorrect!! Soccer is American and football is English. As I am English I will always say football.

February 13, 2019

Sue.Kelly

"they kick the football" should be marked correct. Reported 31/3/19

March 31, 2019

MarkDeVernon

"They kick the football" is not accepted.

February 20, 2019

TwistySpiny

"Dans"???

April 3, 2019

Chiu1551

I think "Elles tapent (ou bottent) le football" is grammatically correct & it looks simple & clear, isn't it?

And as I noted in the comments, the English translation should be as simple as "they kick the football."

April 4, 2019

JanetKelsa

football should be accepted

April 5, 2019

duravary

In British English it’s a football, never a football ball or a soccer ball. There is also a strange toy, a bit like a deformed rugby ball, known as an American football.

April 15, 2019

SallyGreen3

they kick the football is correct and should be accepted. We don't play soccer in the UK.

April 20, 2019

Ruth313145

Please could this English translation be corrected to include football.

April 21, 2019

GrahamIzza

The answer is not “English” unless you are “American”!!! We rarely use the term “soccer” in the UK

May 5, 2019

DonMcGee2

Three questions in the "Tech" section: 1) Translate "They kick the soccer ball." 2) Translate "Ils tapent dans le ballon de football." 3) Translate "Elles tapent dans le ballon de football." All in all, a right load of balls. These questions really need to be looked at, especially when the 'correct' answer to one isn't even acceptable elsewhere.

May 8, 2019

setijoso

Why is this exercise in technology??

May 10, 2019

wizadofiz

it is because they are using the American "soccer ball" - the rest of us simply call it a football.

February 6, 2019

heather802140

Impossible to determine if singular or plural

February 20, 2019

NksNguyn

Why "dans"?

March 24, 2019

iAlexBravo

"they kick the football" is not accepted, but "they kick the football ball" is accepted ? I can't imagine why anyone would call it a football ball??

May 9, 2019

duravary

The Americans make it up as they go along.

May 10, 2019

Tony979198

Singular and plural sound the same. Poor choice for a listening exercise!

May 13, 2019

JudithWats

Soccer ball is not used in British English, sorry. A football is a football.

May 14, 2019

Jambobean

They are kicking the football

May 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.