1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuántos teléfonos tiene la …

"¿Cuántos teléfonos tiene la casa?"

Translation:How many telephones does the house have?

April 18, 2018

23 Comments


EvgeniyChe3

How many phone are in the house?


Cruzah

¿Cuántos teléfonos hay en la casa?


IreneDebat

That is exactly what I wroye too. It says it is wrong. Why???


nikki815966

You made a sentence that makes more sence but it is not the translation of the Spanish sentence. You made phones the subject of the sentence. In Spanish the subject is the house. But I agree that it feels weird to use house as the subject here


Christian796054

I would agree with your argument if Duolingo were consistent with requiring us to preserve grammatical structure elements like sentence subject. But usually they defer to what is a more natural English translation. I think either should be accepted. This forced translation sounds more unnatural to me than "I have fear" for "Yo tengo miedo" (which is not accepted because it doesn't sound natural enough in English).


simone696969

Yoohoo, Moderator... Duo is still not accepting, "How many telephones are in the house?" I've reported the error but it's time to rectify as this was 1st called out over 2 years ago.


Danielconcasco

We are moderators, not course contributors, so we can't fix anything.

I'll also be honest. I don't see this as an error. Your sentence is not the same as the given one.

¿Cuántos teléfonos hay in casa? How many telephones are in the house?

The course contributors probably dismissed the reports because they don't see them as the same.


Christian796054

I get that it is not a literal word-for-word translation of the sentence. But is there a meaningful difference between the two? Duolingo accepts equivalent translations all over the place. It seems odd that this is where the line is drawn. A house doesn't own phones. Further, I cannot imagine anyone actually using the "correct" translation in English.


ham492996

Sometimes it is easier to translate the sentence literally then make the necessary grammatical changes. ie. ¿Cuántos teléfonos tiene la casa? = How many telephones to have the house? literally Therefore "How many telephones does the house have?" Is closest proper English translation


Christian796054

I cannot imagine saying this ever. How many phones does the house have? None. Or maybe as many as you want in it. It isn't like "How many bathrooms does the house have?" That is a fixed number and a feature of the house. Even when people used land lines, you could easily just put in another phone in the house.


halee.fish

I translate this sentence literally as well, such as "how many telephones have the house?" It does sound strange grammatically but still makes sense.


TND267123

The subject in this statement is the house which is singular and should take" has" instead of "have" .


Danielconcasco

No, no native speaker would say does it has? We use have because of the does.

Does it have...?


Yorkieboycanada

A house cannot actually have, as in own, anything as it is an inanimate object. It can contain phones but cannot have phones. Silly sentence that should read how many phones are in the house


Danielconcasco

Having isn't always about owning. We English speakers very often say a house has.

This house has three bedrooms

That house has a basement

Back when phones were only wired, people often said how many phones a house had. However, I've never said anyone say a house contains two phones. That would be very stilted English.


Christian796054

I think there is still an important distinction here. A bedroom or a basement is a feature of the house. I cannot take the basement out of the house. However, phones are not a permanent fixture/feature of the house. I can put in and/or remove phones from the house very easily. This is especially true given that most people don't even have land lines in their houses these days. The amount of phones my house has now is dependent upon how many people with cell phones are currently inside the house at any given moment (which varies throughout the day).


Cristina258567

I put How many telephones has your house? WRONG. How many telephones DOES your house have? Obviously my grammar is not right! Haha


alan967216

How many telephones has the house. Wrong and I'm a native speaker.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.