"¿Cuántosteléfonostienelacasa?"

Translation:How many telephones does the house have?

9 months ago

12 Comments


EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

How many phone are in the house?

9 months ago

Cruzah

¿Cuántos teléfonos hay en la casa?

5 months ago

Seattle_scott

Still rejected 11-13-2018.

2 months ago

sara167844

The correct answer is just a bad translation. As given, no one would ever really use the correct answer in every day speech. A house is an inanimate object; it can't "have" anything.

"How many phones are in the house?" is the most natural translation that conveys the main idea of the Spanish sentence. The translation is too literal. Just my opinion though.

3 months ago

RichWalker415

I agree with you that "How many phones are in the house?" is the most natural translation. However, even though a house is an inanimate object, even in English, we say that a house has four bedrooms and three bathrooms. Languages are quirky.

2 months ago

MichaelPay459804

How many phones does the house have. Must you say telephones? ?? Phones should be accepted, unless you are being literal

5 months ago

HansEnsink

"How many telephones has the house?" Was not accepted by DL. I will try to remember.

4 months ago

kerrycolli9

there are ??? phones in the house is the common answer anything else is a waste of time and effort

2 months ago

kerrycolli9

if i am offered the opportunity to SKIP please allow me to do it thanks

2 months ago

Amn0713

Why does 'la casa' come before 'tiene'?

2 months ago

susanellermann
susanellermann

The translation is more than clumbsy; it is wrong. A house can have structures, but cannot have telephones, furniture, appliances, etc.

1 week ago

vserkov
vserkov

the house has not have

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.