"¿Cuántos teléfonos tiene la casa?"

Translation:How many telephones does the house have?

April 18, 2018

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

sara167844

The correct answer is just a bad translation. As given, no one would ever really use the correct answer in every day speech. A house is an inanimate object; it can't "have" anything.

"How many phones are in the house?" is the most natural translation that conveys the main idea of the Spanish sentence. The translation is too literal. Just my opinion though.

October 2, 2018

RichWalker415

I agree with you that "How many phones are in the house?" is the most natural translation. However, even though a house is an inanimate object, even in English, we say that a house has four bedrooms and three bathrooms. Languages are quirky.

October 29, 2018

EvgeniyChe3

How many phone are in the house?

April 18, 2018

Cruzah

¿Cuántos teléfonos hay en la casa?

July 25, 2018

Seattle_Scott

Still rejected 11-13-2018.

November 13, 2018

susanellermann

The translation is more than clumbsy; it is wrong. A house can have structures, but cannot have telephones, furniture, appliances, etc.

January 9, 2019

MichaelPay459804

How many phones does the house have. Must you say telephones? ?? Phones should be accepted, unless you are being literal

August 6, 2018

judy742535

I agree

March 15, 2019

RobertJone150426

In this lesson you are not able to see your answer to see what you did wrong. This SHOULD be corrected soon as this has happened several times

January 21, 2019

Sandy862998

It frustrates me that I get errors in my English translation when I do understand the meaning. Phones are not included in the purchase or rental of a house just like dresses are not included. Would you say "How many dresses does the house have?" Stupid, in my opinion.

March 16, 2019

kerrycolli9

there are ??? phones in the house is the common answer anything else is a waste of time and effort

November 5, 2018

kerrycolli9

if i am offered the opportunity to SKIP please allow me to do it thanks

November 5, 2018

Amn0713

Why does 'la casa' come before 'tiene'?

November 13, 2018

HelenaHagl

It's not correct English !

January 25, 2019

neTom6EP

no English speaker would say that. How many phones are in the house should be accepted

July 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.