"Le chat va et vient de la chambre au salon."

Translation:The cat is coming and going from the bedroom to the living room.

April 18, 2018

19 Comments


Falcon-15-X-C

This sentence is confusing me. How is it coming and going from the bedroom to the living room? Wouldn't it be more like 'the cat moves between the bedroom and the living room'?

September 10, 2018

Alfie783436

Could the French version not state "vient et va" to match the English translation or do the French always say it this way? Going and coming in French. Coming and going in English? I translated it literally and it was marked wrong.

September 15, 2018

Weylin366674

I'd like to know too if "va et vient" has a fixed order in French.

September 21, 2018

taramitzy

Yes it does - which is presumably why Duo has included it in the exercises. In English we come and go: in French we go and come. Worth making a note, because Duo slips it in now and then elsewhere to see if we're still awake!

September 21, 2018

taramitzy

It comes and goes BETWEEN the bedroom and the living room. Later - this version was marked correct in the very next, tile, exercise - and then wrong again in the following "type your own". You can't come and go only in one direction!

August 17, 2018

Sebastian_111223

It's glitching and my text is going onto the words you are supposed to translate

May 1, 2018

climaxing1

First of all if I do a straight translation of va et vient, it is "going and coming". But that translation will be marked wrong to match the American English of "coming and going". Ok. Got it. Translate to Am. Eng. Yup. Non. Next you REQUIRE THE FRIGGIN "THE" BEFORE THE ROOM NAME in a situation where ce n'est pas neccessaire en L'englais, Americain. Decide.

August 31, 2018

Khalid2019

no big difference ? it's a dual action anyway!!!! come and go, go and come

September 5, 2018

JesuisVegan123

But it was marked wrong by duolingo when i translated the "va et vient" as going and coming. it was the other way around.

September 29, 2018

JesuisVegan123

I thought va is going and vient coming but here is vice versa ?!???

September 27, 2018

Weylin366674

We just say it the other way around in English.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JmcA9LIIXWw

September 29, 2018

JesuisVegan123

Duo translated living room as lounge lol

September 27, 2018

Laurajoviala

I translated it literally and it was marked wrong.

October 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Read the sequence

    October 7, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      ?

      October 7, 2018

Phloyd1

      "Va et vient" is "going and coming", no?

      As the comment above said, it was marked wrong. ?? Im confused.

      October 17, 2018

Weylin366674

      Because we always say "come and go" and not "go and come".

      https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/come_and_go

      October 17, 2018

Wineguy14

      Why is comes and goes not correct? How do we differentiate between goes and comes vs going and coming?

      November 2, 2018

semaphoredm

      The cat comes and goes from bedroom to living room: is a better translation I think. It scans much more naturally.

      February 8, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.