1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What are the children lookin…

"What are the children looking for?"

Translation:Que cherchent les enfants ?

April 18, 2018

14 Comments


Shawn352077

Why not: "Qu'est-ce que cherchent les enfants?"


fahimesh

After quest ce que and est ce que, you shoudnt change the word order to question form. The correct form is quest ce que les enfants cherchent.


Taryn_nic

This is also what I wrote


miru5727

Having trouble with questions like this. Say it's "who" instead of "what" then the sentence would be "qui cherchent les enfants" what if I want to switch it up and as "who is looking for the children." How do I say that


fahimesh

I think that would be :Qui est ce que cherche les enfants. Im not quite sure of course.


[deactivated user]

    Does "Que les enfants cherchent-ils?" work?


fahimesh

    No. After que the verb and subject should be replaced. Que cherchent les enfants is the correct form. Or qu'est ce que les enfants cherchent. Theres no "ils" used.


Archie933673

    If I'm not wrong children are subject, looking for is the verb. Why is the verb before the subject


fahimesh

    Because its a question. The word order changes after question words. Similar to english. Except for the sentences using est que and quest ce que,in which theres no change in order.


deborah853655

    This is strange to a native English speaker because it looks as if you are asking "What is looking for the children?" :)


4Renz

    It wouldn't accept "regarder". I did not use the word bank, and it even suggested "regarder".


BfrUfHp7

    When you hover over "looking for" they spelled cherchent "cherchant".


AlexHoman2

    Why is "Que est ce que les enfants cherchent" wrong?


CamiloBola369100

    correct answers: - qu'est ce que les enfants cherchent? - les enfant cherchent quoi? - que cherchent les enfants?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.