1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Our children were still smal…

"Our children were still small."

Translation:Naše děti ještě byly malé.

April 18, 2018

5 Comments


NinaOBel

Proč bylY? Děti jsou neživé nebo ženské

April 18, 2018

VladaFu

Slovo dítě je rodu středního, v množném čísle ženského. Ty děti, tedy tvrdé y v minulém příčestí.

April 18, 2018

ken55414

I don't really understand. dítě = neuter děti should be byla, no? Could you please explain this in English?

August 28, 2018

VladaFu

děti in plural is feminine.. It is likely in the Tips and notes.

August 28, 2018

ken55414

Thank you, I vaguely remember that from the Tips and Notes.

August 28, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.